Policies on Employment and Workshop for Persons with Disabilities; The Connection between Employment and Welfare
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01418
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 05040:Social law-related
Research InstitutionFukushima University
Principal Investigator
Hasegawa Tamako  福島大学, 行政政策学類, 准教授 (40614318)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石崎 由希子  横浜国立大学, 大学院国際社会科学研究院, 准教授 (50547817)
永野 仁美  上智大学, 法学部, 教授 (60554459)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords障害者雇用 / 福祉的就労 / 雇用と福祉の連携 / 多様な働き方 / 就労困難性 / 特例子会社 / 就労継続支援 / 障害者雇用義務制度 / 障害者雇用促進法 / 障害者総合支援法 / 合理的配慮 / 障害者就労 / 一般雇用 / 障害者 / 雇用 / 就労
Outline of Research at the Start
障害者の働く権利の保障のために、雇用政策と福祉政策の両面から対応がなされてきたが、労働条件や職場環境の整備の面では今なお多くの課題を有する。また、各制度の連携不足ゆえに、制度の狭間の問題や障害者の希望・能力と実際の就労場所にミスマッチが生じている。本研究では「障害者雇用・就労のための法制度はどうあるべきか」を明らかにすることを目的とし、比較法の手法も用いつつ、雇用・福祉的就労の双方の法制度の俯瞰的・ 相関的な検討、及び、実態調査による実態把握を行う。これらの検討を通して、新たな障害者雇用・就労制度の再構築を行い、その実現を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
First, We published the book, Tamako Hasegawa, Yukiko Ishizaki, Hitomi Nagano, Takashi Iida, Employment and Work of Persons with Disabilities from the Field: Linking Law and Practice, Kobundo, 2021. The book clarified the gap between the actual situation and the legal system regarding the employment and employment of persons with disabilities based on an analysis from a survey of the actual situation, and proposed a new legal system to link the two. In addition, We authored numerous other papers related to this research.
Second, we shared issues related to employment of persons with disabilities with many researchers and practitioners by presenting reports at the Japan Labor Law Association in 2020 and the Japan Association of Occupational Health Law in 2022.
Third, to publicize our research achievements and stimulate discussion, we gave lectures and participated in symposiums.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
障害者が働く場には雇用と福祉的就労があるところ、これまでの研究ではそれらが個別に検討されてきた。これに対して本研究は、雇用と福祉的就労を一体として捉え、制度相互の連携が図られていないことから生じる課題を検討するものであり、そこに学術的意義がある。また、その成果を記した書籍の出版や、労働法学会および日本産業保健法学会等での報告を通して、学界における議論を喚起した。
企業の人事担当者、障害者の就労支援事業所、障害当事者らが参加するシンポジウム等で研究成果を周知したことや、障害者に関する法制度を議論する厚生労働省の検討会で意見を述べ法改正に影響を与えたことに、本研究の社会的意義がある。