Law of Employment Equality between Men and Women: A Comparative Study for its Realignment and Vitalization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01419
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 05040:Social law-related
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
NAKAKUBO Hiroya  一橋大学, 大学院法学研究科, 特任教授 (90134436)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 橋本 陽子  学習院大学, 法学部, 教授 (00292805)
GONG MIN (きょう敏)  久留米大学, 法学部, 教授 (20452807)
富永 晃一  上智大学, 法学部, 教授 (30436498)
両角 道代  慶應義塾大学, 法務研究科(三田), 教授 (80234590)
野田 進  九州大学, 法学研究院, 特任研究員 (90144419)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords雇用平等 / 性差別 / 男女雇用機会均等法 / 男女平等 / 比較法 / 均等法
Outline of Research at the Start
今日の欧米諸国では、人種、宗教、年齢、障害など様々な差別事由が包括的に禁止対象とされており、その中で性差別の位置づけが問われるとともに、男女同一賃金に新たな光が当てられ、今日的な男女平等法理が展開しようとしている。本研究では、アメリカ、イギリス、ドイツ、フランス、スウェーデンについて、①男女同一賃金、②性差別禁止の基本規定、③妊娠・出産の取扱い、④セクシュアル・ハラスメント、という4つの柱に重点を置きながら分析し、それを踏まえて日本の法制のあるべき姿を考える。また、これらの欧米諸国と日本との比較を行うための1つの参考軸として、中国の男女雇用平等法制についても付随的に検討を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined employment equality legislation in the UK, USA, Germany, France and Sweden as its main comparative subjects, based on the recognition that today, Western employment equality legislation comprehensively prohibits various grounds of discrimination and that the status of sex discrimination is being reexamined within it. As a result, first, we published articles analyzing the content and characteristics of the laws of each country as a special issue of a professional journal. Second, the principal investigator translated and published a book that presents the history of U.S. Supreme Court cases on sex discrimination in employment. Third, each of us presented a discussion on the characteristics and problems of the Japanese legal system, that is, the Equal Employment Opportunity Act and court decisions under the it.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、欧米諸国の雇用平等法制とその中における男女平等の位置について、歴史的な展開を踏まえつつ、各国の特徴に留意しながら、現在の法状況を示すことができた。また、アメリカの1964年公民権法第7編における性差別法理の形成を、判例の具体的な中身を含めて解明することができた。これらとの対比で、日本の男女雇用機会均等法を中心とする法制の特徴と問題点がより明らかとなった。その解決の方向性について一定の指摘を行ったが、それらを含む本研究の成果が、ジェンダー平等の立ち後れが目立つ日本社会のあり方を考える上で、重要な資料となるものと考える。