A multifaceted examination of the concept of recidivism prevention
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01422
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 05050:Criminal law-related
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
HONJO Takeshi  一橋大学, 大学院法学研究科, 教授 (60345444)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 有紀  福島大学, 行政政策学類, 准教授 (00732471)
大谷 彬矩  龍谷大学, その他部局等, 研究員 (00801622)
武内 謙治  九州大学, 法学研究院, 教授 (10325540)
森久 智江  立命館大学, 法学部, 教授 (40507969)
相澤 育郎  立正大学, 法学部, 助教 (90715393)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords再犯防止 / 改善更生 / ソーシャル・インクルージョン / 社会復帰 / 社会防衛
Outline of Research at the Start
再犯防止推進法の制定(2016年)とそれに基づく再犯防止推進計画の策定(2017年)に象徴されるように、現在、政府は本格的に再犯防止に取り組むようになっている。
しかしながら、自明のように扱われている再犯防止という概念の内実は、実は明確とは言い難い。この状態で施策を推進していくと、雰囲気に流されてその当否について十分な吟味を経ることなく政策が実施されてしまうおそれや、施策の成否についての的確な評価が下せなくなるおそれがある。そこで本研究は、刑事政策学の見地から、再犯防止概念の内実について多角的に検討するものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we clarified the following points: 1) the concept of recidivism prevention is the ultimate goal, and how this goal is achieved is an open question; 2) recidivism to be prevented can be defined operationally, and we should be cautious in setting numerical targets that can be mixed with the perspective of ease of achievement; 3) under the law reforms about prison, community treatment and juvenile justice, recidivism prevention through rehabilitation of offenders is important; and 4) in order to achieve social inclusion in community through rehabilitation, it is necessary to emphasize the autonomy of the offender, and 5) in order to prevent recidivism through existing policies in local government such as education, welfare, and medical care and so on in the absence of coercion, it is necessary to overcome the attribute of having committed a crime and treat ex-offenders as citizens.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、再犯防止とは何かを総合的に検討した。再犯が起きるのには複合的な要因が絡んでおり、再犯者を減少させるための対策は一朝一夕には進まない。再犯要因が明確で対策が容易な領域では対策が相対的に容易であり、これまではそうした領域での取組が優先されてきたが、長期的には、対策が困難な領域にもメスを入れ、罪を犯した人を排除しない形へと社会構造を変えていかなければ、持続的な取組みにはならない。今後は地に足の着いた地道な取組みを継続していく必要がある。犯罪者も地域に帰り、地域で暮らしていくしかない以上、本人の主体性を尊重したうえで地域に包摂する取り組みが重要である。