Project/Area Number |
19H01424
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 05050:Criminal law-related
Research Institution | Rikkyo University |
Principal Investigator |
HIROSE Kenji 立教大学, 法学部, 特定課題研究員 (80409549)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
成瀬 幸典 東北大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (20241507)
松澤 伸 早稲田大学, 法学学術院, 教授 (20350415)
佐藤 隆之 慶應義塾大学, 法務研究科(三田), 教授 (30242069)
柑本 美和 東海大学, 法学部, 教授 (30365689)
津田 雅也 静岡大学, 人文社会科学部, 教授 (80633643)
成瀬 剛 東京大学, 大学院法学政治学研究科(法学部), 准教授 (90466730)
京 明 関西学院大学, 司法研究科, 教授 (90513375)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 若年層 / 若年成人の特則 / 少年犯罪者の特則 / 少年年齢 / 刑罰の代替処分 / 保護処分 / 若年成人 / 処遇上の特則 / 代替処分 / 刑事手続の特則 / 公開制限 / 少年法 / 刑事手続 / 若年者の処遇 / 少年 / 処遇の特則 / 処遇 / 刑事法学 / 手続の特則 / 社会的支援 / 若年者処遇 / 刑事訴訟法 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
少年年齢引き下げの議論が社会の注目を集め国民の関心が高い少年・若年成人に対する刑事手続・処分についての特則の実情とそれを支えている理念・背景などについて、理論・実務の双方から研究を行って、少年及び若年犯罪者に対する刑事手続・刑罰・処分・処遇の在り方を提示することを目指す。 そのため、研究者及び刑事実務の経験者がそれぞれの専門性を生かして研究を分担・協同して、日本国内及び北欧、ドイツ、アメリカ等の現地調査などを行い、関係する諸法(少年法・刑法・刑事訴訟法、刑事収容施設法、更生保護法、少年院法等)及びその運用について、具体的・実践的な改革の提言を導けるように研究成果を発表しつつ研究を遂行する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The Juvenile Law was revised in 2021 after discussions on lowering the applicable age for juvenile offenders. This research is a study on the legal theories and systems related to this revision. As a result of research conducted in domestic penal institutions and juvenile facilities, as well as in the United States, the United Kingdom, Germany, Scandinavia, the following findings were made clear: (1)all countries have special provisions for juveniles and young offenders, and these provisions have common necessity and rationality; (2)these countries also have similar special provisions for young adults; and (3) there are special categories of procedures and treatment according to the age and offense of the subject person. This study clarified that it is necessary and reasonable for Japan to establish special procedures according to age and crime and establish more diverse punishments and dispositions by establishing special provisions for young people up to about 25 years of age.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
令和3年の少年法改正は、18,19歳を特定少年と呼び、成人と少年の中間に位置付けて特則を設けたが、20歳の成人年齢の法的上限がなくなり、更なる上限の検討が必要であるところ、本研究は、この上限引上げの必要性・合理性を示すものである。 また、令和3年に行われた刑法等の改正により、懲役・禁錮が拘禁刑に統合され、対象者の特性により即した処遇が可能となったが、本研究は、諸外国における若年者に対する拘禁の実情、対象者の年齢や犯罪の性質に応じた刑罰・代替処分の実情、その必要性・合理性を明らかにしており、今後の犯罪者処遇の改革において、検討の前提となり、その方向性を示唆するものとしても有益な研究といえる。