An empirical study of the structure of public attitudes towards penal policy: How should we capture the public opinion?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01425
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 05050:Criminal law-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Matsuzawa Shin  早稲田大学, 法学学術院, 教授 (20350415)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡邊 健  京都大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (40356209)
松原 英世  甲南大学, 法学部, 教授 (40372726)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords法意識 / 刑罰政策 / 量刑 / 処罰感情 / 熟議民主主義 / 北欧刑法 / 刑罰論 / 刑事政策 / 実態調査 / 刑罰制度 / 法理性 / 法感情 / テキストマイニング / 民意 / 厳罰化 / 刑事法学 / 刑罰 / 実証研究
Outline of Research at the Start
日本を含む多くの先進諸国において、「国民は犯罪者に対して厳しい対応(現状よりも重い刑罰を科すこと)を望んでいる」という「民意」を根拠に厳罰化が進行している。しかし、はたして「民意」は本当に厳罰化を望んでいるのだろうか。また、そもそも、「民意」とは何を指し、どのようにして把握されるべきものなのであろうか。本研究では、人々は刑罰をどのように使いたいと考えているのか、さらにいえば、それ(刑罰政策にかかわる「民意」)をどのようにしてつかまえるべきかについて、フォーカス・グループ調査、並びに、テキスト・マイニング(計量テキスト分析)の手法を用いて実証的に検討を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
First, we asked respondents (1) their opinions about crime using general questions such as those used in public opinion polls. The results showed that there was no certain trend in the responses depending on the respondents' political attitudes, gender, age, residential area, educational background, etc., that people with higher authoritarian tendencies tended to be more severely punished, and that people with higher authoritarian tendencies did not trust the courts. (2) The respondents were asked about their responses to crime in a more concrete form by showing examples. In this regard, the proportion of those who chose prison sentences decreased as the amount of information increased. Therefore, it can be said that "the amount of punishment that one is willing to use for a crime/offender decreases as the amount of information about the target crime increases/as the distance between the offender and the target crime increases".
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、刑罰に関する国民の意識を高い解像度で明らかにした。すなわち、国民は厳罰化を求めていると言われるが、直感的な質問を用いたアンケート調査ではそのような結果が出る場合があるものの、刑罰に対する知識・情報量や、犯罪者・被告人についての知識・情報量を増やした上で、熟慮の上判断してもらうと、異なる結果が得られるのである。すなわち、犯罪者に対して厳しい刑罰で対応するのではなく、緩やかな刑罰を用いたいという結果が得られることがわかったのである。刑罰政策を決定するにあたっては、このような事実をもとにして行うことが期待されるであろう。