Proactive enforcement mechanism for financial reporting
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01427
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 05060:Civil law-related
Research InstitutionMeiji University (2020-2023)
University of Tsukuba (2019)
Principal Investigator
Yanaga Masao  明治大学, 会計専門職研究科, 専任教授 (60191144)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsエンフォースメント / 財務報告 / 金融商品取引法 / 会計基準 / 国家賠償責任 / ルクセンブルク / アイルランド / オーストラリア
Outline of Research at the Start
①財務報告に係るプロアクティブ(先回りした)・エンフォースメント・メカニズムをなぜ諸外国は採り入れるに至ったのか、その意義は何か、導入にあたってどのような法的なまたは実務上の課題があったのか、いかに対処したのかを比較制度研究(文献調査及び現地における聞き取り)を通じて把握し、②日本において、最近まで、プロアクティブ・エンフォースメントがほとんど採り入れられてこなかったのはなぜか、証券取引委員会が廃止されたことの影響があるのか、導入するとすれば、――既存の制度と両立しないのかという問題を含め――どのような法的な課題が想定され、どのような解決策がありうるのか、などという問いに対する答えを探求する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A comparative study (literature review and field interviews) was carried out to understand why other developed countries have adopted proactive enforcement mechanisms for financial reporting, what their significance is, what legal and practical challenges they faced and how they dealt with them. The countries studied were the United States, Canada, the United Kingdom, Republic of Ireland, Germany, France, Italy, the Netherlands, Belgium, Luxembourg, Spain, Portugal, Switzerland, Denmark, Norway, Finland, Sweden, Australia, New Zealand, and South Africa. There was a shift from private bodies (e.g., stock exchanges) to public bodies that are responsible for enforcement of financial reporting.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本では、上場会社等の財務報告の適正性は企業における財務報告に係る内部統制、公認会計士または監査法人による監査、事後的な証券取引等監視委員会の検査及び課徴金・刑事罰・民事責任によって確保することが想定されている。他方、ほぼすべての先進国においては、上場会社等の財務報告の適正性確保のため、不正会計の兆候がなくとも、悉皆的に上場会社の財務報告をレビューし、かつ、必要な早期是正を実現するという外部的エンフォースメントが採用されている。ドイツ(及び、やや古いが連合王国)については既存の研究が存在するものの、本研究はその他の国々についてその現状と議論を明らかにした点で、学術的かつ実務上の意義を有する。