Research on current issues relating to the structure and method of the interpretation of legal acts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01428
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 05060:Civil law-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Keizo  京都大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (80191401)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 洋  神戸大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (10456767)
コツィオール ガブリエーレ  京都大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (10725302)
西谷 祐子  京都大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (30301047)
木村 敦子  京都大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (50437183)
森山 浩江  大阪公立大学, 大学院法学研究科, 教授 (60278504)
長野 史寛  京都大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (60551463)
浦野 由紀子  神戸大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (70309417)
吉政 知広  京都大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (70378511)
和田 勝行  京都大学, 法学研究科, 准教授 (90551490)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords法解釈 / 契約解釈 / 法律行為 / 現代型契約 / 家族法 / 国際取引 / 法解釈方法論
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、現代社会の要請に対応した法律行為解釈の方法論を提示することである。
まず、法律行為解釈の構造と方法に関する基礎理論を構築するために、従来の法律行為解釈論の検討に加え、隣接科学(行動経済学等)の知見をふまえた研究を遂行する。また、各論的研究として、現代型契約や家族関係・相続、国際取引について、個別の法制度と法律行為解釈の連関を整理・分析する。さらに、裁判例や契約書式等を分析し、取引慣行・社会規範の分析を行う。
これらの研究成果をふまえ、法律行為解釈の基礎理論を構築するとともに、社会実態やその要請に対応し、実務家にも受容可能な「実用的」法律行為解釈方法論を提示することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of the present research project is to present a “practical” methodology of the interpretation of legal acts that is also acceptable to practitioners. First, the theoretical structure of interpreting legal acts was made clear by focusing on the relation to the legal institutions which form the basis of legal acts. Further, a basic theory regarding the structure and method of interpreting legal acts was developed taking into regard the analysis of case law regarding the interpretation of legal acts, the expertise of neighboring disciplines as well as the achievements of the methodology of statutory interpretation. On the basis of this basic theory, the interpretation of contracts was examined for specific types of contracts such as trade contracts, contracts within the family as well as testaments, and international trade contracts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、法律行為解釈の「実用的な方法論」を提示するにあたり、前契約制度の基本的なルールは、「当事者が契約をしたときは、その内容にしたがった法律効果が認められる」という承認規範であるとの考えを踏まえた基礎理論の構築を試みた。このように、本研究については、法律行為解釈の射程と基準を検討するにあたり、「制度」との連関を主軸に据えた基礎理論の構築に取り組んだ点において、非常に大きな学術的意義が認められる。その上で、現代的取引に関する契約類型など各論への展開可能性も踏まえた、実務家にも受容可能な法律行為解釈方法論を提示した点に、社会的意義が認められる。