Survey on the civil litigation system in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01429
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 05060:Civil law-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Sugawara Ikuo  早稲田大学, 法学学術院(法務研究科・法務教育研究センター), 教授 (90162859)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 垣内 秀介  東京大学, 大学院法学政治学研究科(法学部), 教授 (10282534)
山本 和彦  一橋大学, 大学院法学研究科, 教授 (40174784)
山田 文  京都大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (40230445)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords民事訴訟 / 意識調査 / 司法制度改革 / 経年比較
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、アンケート調査により市民にとって利用しやすい民事訴訟制度がどのようなものかを問い、利用しやすい民事訴訟あり方を実証的に示すことによって、今後の制度改革・改善のための民事訴訟の理論や実務のあり方を探ることにある。これまでの研究成果によれば、民事訴訟の各側面に関する評価は経年的に高まる傾向がみられたが、反面、訴訟の利用意志は、回をおって低下する傾向が示されている。今回の調査では、この利用意志の改善に向けどのよう施策が必要かといった点などを中心に過去の調査を発展・展開させる形で新たな調査分析を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, through field survey on ordinary citizen, reasons of hesitations for litigation and unwillingness to use ligation system are searched to find a way to facilitate people’s usage of civil litigation system in Japan. To find the reasons not only analyse result of the field survey in this time, but also results of former survey, totally 4 surveys from 2003 to 2020. As a result, from a point of secular change, thought the willingness to use litigation system is decrease a little, the level of the hesitation for litigation has not changed. However, analyzing across age class, gender group and educational background, level of the hesitations and the unwillingness are diverse. These results suggest the existent of compositeness of factors relating to legal culture and factors relating the institutional structure of Japanese legal system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2000年に司法制度改革審議会が、国民がより利用しやすい民事訴訟制度の実現をテーマに掲げて以来、種々の改革を行われてきたが、今日に至っても訴訟の利用促進は必ずしも進んでいない。そのため、その原因分析が必要とされるが、これまで必ずしも実証的な形では行われてこなかった。本研究は2003年以降継続してきた調査結果を用い、実証データに基づき提言を行う点において、他にはない社会的・実践的意義を有する。また、学術的に見た場合にも、「日本人の訴訟嫌い」という法文化論の当否が議論されて久しいが、本研究では、17年間4回の調査結果を基礎とした実証的観点から検討を行っており、実証性の点で、学術的意義も大きい。