Proposal for a Restatement of Corporate Insurance Contract Law in Harmony with Global Contract Principles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01430
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 05060:Civil law-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Nakaide Satoshi  早稲田大学, 商学学術院, 教授 (40570049)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野村 美明  大阪大学, 大学院国際公共政策研究科, 特任教授 (20144420)
小塚 荘一郎  学習院大学, 法学部, 教授 (30242085)
土岐 孝宏  中京大学, 法学部, 教授 (70434561)
榊 素寛  神戸大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (80313055)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords企業保険 / 保険法 / 保険契約 / 再保険契約 / 再保険契約原則(PRICL) / 国際的保険契約 / マスリスクの保険 / 非マスリスクの保険 / 保険法契約原則 / 再保険契約原則 / 告知義務 / 免責条項 / リスクに基づく保険の区分 / 大数の法則 / ヨーロッパ保険契約法原則 / 保険契約のグローバルスタンダード / 損害保険契約 / リステイトメント / ヨーロッパ保険契約法原則(PEICL) / 保険契約における免責条項 / 保険約款 / 契約原則 / PRICL(再保険契約原則) / 保険契約法 / グローバル・スタンダード / 英米の保険契約法
Outline of Research at the Start
企業分野の損害保険契約(企業保険契約)は、大規模リスクに対処して円滑な企業活動を支える。その契約は、家計分野の保険とは異なる特徴を有し、かつ国際的な整合性が求められる。しかし、わが国の保険法は、企業保険契約に特有の法理を示しておらず、判例も限られ、研究も少ない。本研究は、わが国の保険契約実務及びグローバル・スタンダードとなっている英米の保険約款、契約法を調査・分析し、企業保険契約に特徴的な基礎法理を抽出してグローバルな契約法理と調和する形で叙述し、「企業保険契約法リステイトメント」として体系化し、国内外に発信し、国際的な議論をリードしていくことを目標としている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study explores the legal theories specific to commercial insurance contracts covering large-scale risks in light of insurance law. It investigated domestic and international practices and theories, culminating in the publication of the specialized book "Theory and Practice of Commercial Property Insurance" (2021). Furthermore, through comparative law analysis, the research delved into key areas of commercialinsurance contracts, such as reinsurance contract principles, disclosure obligations, subrogation, D&O insurance, cybersecurity, commercial earthquake insurance, interpretation of exemption clauses, the legal significance of exemptions, and reinsurance case studies. The study examined the essential characteristics of commercialinsurance,proposing new research directions that explore contract principles based on risk.The outcomes include one book, fourteen papers in Japanese and English, nine research reports across five countries, and contributions to collaborative writings.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
わが国の保険法研究は個人向け保険契約を想定したものが多く、企業保険契約の研究は海上保険を除くと蓄積が少ない。本研究で発表した図書や論文は、企業保険契約の実務や理論を示す研究として学術面のみならず実務界からも高い評価を得ることができた。また、本研究では、企業損害保険契約の個別論点の研究に加え、その本質的特徴についても考察し、契約者の属性(企業か個人か)でなく対象とするリスクの特性(予測性の高低)に基づく契約理論を構築すべきとの仮説を示した。本仮説は、保険法のみならず、保険学、保険行政まで影響を与えうる大きな提言で、すでに一定の反響が得られており、今後の新たな研究の方向性を示したといえる。