| Project/Area Number |
19H01433
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 05070:New fields of law-related
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
辻内 琢也 早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 教授 (00367088)
今野 正規 関西大学, 法学部, 教授 (10454589)
津田 敏秀 岡山大学, 環境生命科学研究科, 教授 (20231433)
成 元哲 中京大学, 現代社会学部, 教授 (20319221)
窪田 亜矢 東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 特任研究員 (30323520)
淡路 剛久 立教大学, 名誉教授, 名誉教授 (90062653)
今中 哲二 京都大学, 複合原子力科学研究所, 研究員 (90109083)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 放射能汚染 / 居住福祉 / 地球温暖化 / 蓄積的損害 / 疫学的因果関係 / 環境危機 / 災害復興 / 戦争 / 国際政治 / 総合的救済 / (疫学的)因果関係 / 補償 / 蓄積的環境損害 / 居住福祉救済 / コロナウィルス災害 / 原発被害 / 水害 / 被災地生活再建支援法 / 被災コミュニティの保護 / 放射能損害 / 疫学 / 水俣病 / 自然災害 / ウィルス災害 / 予防・警戒原則 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、《福島放射能被害・水俣病・アスベスト被害などの潜伏的健康被害と地球温暖化の大規模災害の救済システムの国際的学際研究――21世紀型不法行為に関する医学・法学・工学の対話》がテーマである。
敷衍すると、福島原発事故の放射能被害をはじめとする蓄積的健康被害および地球温暖化に関わる大災害の救済システムについて、医学・原子力工学などの自然科学の経験分析研究と、環境法・医事法・居住福祉法学やリスク論の方法論的展開を踏まえた法学研究を糾合しつつ、被災者の社会学的知見や医療人類学的な分析も取り込みながら、従来の損害賠償法のスキームに囚われぬ総合的枠組みを現状批判的に再構築することを目指す。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The interdisciplinary study of the radiation damage due to Fukushima TEPCO nuclear explosion has been originally planned. However, the judicial achievements, despite frequent research sessions with practitioners, are still limited. For example, in the case of so-called voluntary evacuees, their damages are nominal. Thus, it's another serious challenge to overcome the disparity of administrative and judicial remedies among radiation victims and survivors.
In broadening our research to include other disaster recovery, we need to face with global clinmate change disasters such as flood, wild fire, deforestation. Especially, Brazilian Minamata disease due to mercury contamination in the Amazon in Brazil with regard to Indigenous peoples has been focused. To improve the situation, a new framework to overcome tort remedies is required, in the face of different type of contamination and the difficulty of proving traditional causation, The epidemiological causation should be more focused.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
福島原発放射能被害者の問題は、数多くの訴訟で、問題は解決されて、幾多法学的分析がなされているようでも、実はそうではない。『生活平穏権侵害』『ふるさと喪失損害』などの用語は定着しても鵺的で、最も保護に値する自主避難者(区域外避難者)の問題は、行政的救済(中間指針及びその追補)・司法的救済から忘却された。このような視点自体が、本研究の出発点で、その包括的救済、分断の克服が今後の課題である。放射能被災建物の無造作な公費解体も由々しき問題だ。 視野を広げて、地球温暖化に関わる災害復興にも手がけており、伝統的な不法行為救済を克服する包括的救済の方途、その際の疫学的因果関係論の組み込みも、新たに問い直した。