Cross-disciplinary research on legal issues associated with information utilization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01434
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 05070:New fields of law-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
yukinori naruse  東北大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (20241507)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石綿 はる美  一橋大学, 大学院法学研究科, 准教授 (10547821)
蘆立 順美  東北大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (60282092)
中原 茂樹  関西学院大学, 司法研究科, 教授 (60292819)
津田 雅也  静岡大学, 人文社会科学部, 教授 (80633643)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords情報の法的保護 / 情報の利活用 / 刑事法 / 知的財産法 / 分野横断的 / 情報の利活用と法的保護 / 営業秘密 / 秘密管理性 / 非公知性 / 民事法・公法・刑事法の交錯 / 不正競争防止法 / 経済スパイ法 / ビッグデータ / 個人情報
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、現代社会において重要性を増している「情報の保護」と「情報の利活用の促進」という、ときに相対立する二つの観点に関わる複数の法分野(刑法、行政法、知的財産法、民法)の研究者が、それぞれの専門分野における当該観点に関する諸問題を分析・検討し、そこで得られた成果をお互いに共有したうえで、各研究者が他分野の知見を踏まえた分野横断的考察を加えるとともに、「情報の保護」と「情報の利活用の促進」の調和を図った法解釈・法制度の構築のために、私法、公法、刑事法がどのように協働すべきかを検討し、適正かつ妥当な法解釈・立法の在り方を明らかにすることを目指すものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, researchers in multiple legal fields (criminal law, administrative law, intellectual property law, and civil law) examined related issues in their respective fields with regard to "protection of information" and "promotion of information utilization." By analyzing and examining the above, and sharing the results obtained, interdisciplinary research based on the knowledge of other fields was done, and as a result, several papers were published and research presentations were made at academic conferences. In particular, regarding the concept of "trade secrets" in the Unfair Competition Prevention Law and leech site regulations in the Copyright Law, through collaboration between criminal law researchers and intellectual property law researcher, we clarified the difference between criminal law protection and civil law protection. By examining and analyzing the background factors, we obtained new knowledge regarding the legal protection of information.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により得られた「営業秘密」概念や「リーチサイト規制」の在り方に関する、比較法的なものを含めた様々な知見は、これらに関係する活動や今後の技術発展を支える基盤となり得るものであり、重要な社会的意義が認められる。また、「情報の保護」と「情報の利活用の促進」に関して、刑事法・公法・民事法という3つの法分野から考察を加え、そこで得られた知見を共有することを通じて展開された分野横断的な検討は、各法分野の基礎にある考察手法・解釈原理の異同を顕在化させ、各分野の個別的な法解釈の発展・深化に寄与するものになった。