Empirical Study on Climate Litigation: Towards Its Theorization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01435
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 05070:New fields of law-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Takamura Yukari  東京大学, 未来ビジョン研究センター, 教授 (70303518)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊達 規子 (大久保規子)  大阪大学, 大学院法学研究科, 教授 (00261826)
島村 健  神戸大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (50379492)
大塚 直  早稲田大学, 法学学術院, 教授 (90143346)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords気候変動訴訟 / 気候変動 / 訴訟 / 人権条約 / 人権法 / アジア / 法 / 裁判所 / 国内法 / 国際法
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、近年増大する気候変動(地球温暖化)関連の訴訟や国際的機関への申立(気候変動訴訟(climate litigation))の実証的研究を基に、類型化、そして理論化をめざすものである。気候変動訴訟特有の法的問題・論点を同定し、それらの問題・論点について当事者や裁判所等が動員する理論・理由づけとその妥当性、有効性、限界を明らかにする。また、科学(の進展)と訴訟の関係、各国法と国際レベルの法の相互作用などにも留意する。こうした検討を通じて、法体系の違いに留意しつつ、各国法、国際法における理論とその展開の共通性と独自性を明らかにし、気候変動訴訟に関わる日本法の特質と課題を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project examined the rapidly expanding global climate change litigation that has been filed in courts in major jurisdictions, international courts, and treaty bodies, to understand global trends and to analyze legal issues relevant to climate change litigation (e.g., (1) standing, (2) applicable law and regulations, (3) burden of proof). Invoking and applying human rights treaties, such as right to life, in climate change litigation is one of the important features. Especially in Latin America, it intersects with the application of the rights of nature and the rights of future generations. We analyzed the legal issues in Japanese climate change litigation in contrast with global trends of climate change litigation, and also discussed the legal and policy background of lawsuits filed over the construction of coal-fired power plants and problems and challenges for Japanese laws and regulations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
実証研究に基づき気候変動訴訟の実態と全体像を把握し、主要な訴訟について当事者や裁判所等が動員する理論・理由づけの妥当性、有効性、限界を明らかにした。加えて、国際人権条約が気候変動訴訟において援用・適用され、その判断に影響を及ぼし、また、気候変動訴訟を通じて、侵害の態様が個別的(personal)でなく一般的な(気候変動による)侵害についての人権条約の解釈も展開する。これらの研究成果を参照しつつ、気候変動対策強化の方策の一貫として気候変動訴訟が持つポテンシャルと課題を明らかにし、日本における気候変動訴訟と気候変動に関連する法制度の課題を明らかにしたことには社会的意義がある。