| Project/Area Number |
19H01436
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 05070:New fields of law-related
| Research Institution | Aoyama Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
國分 典子 法政大学, 法学部, 教授 (40259312)
松井 直之 愛知大学, 法務研究科, 教授 (60468858)
山下 梓 弘前大学, 男女共同参画推進室, 助教 (60762094)
鈴木 賢 明治大学, 法学部, 専任教授 (80226505)
廣江 倫子 大東文化大学, 国際関係学部, 准教授 (90361849)
谷口 真由美 一般社団法人部落解放・人権研究所(調査・研究部), 企画・研究部, 非常勤研究員 (90388653)
金 成恩 立命館大学, 立命館グローバル・イノベーション研究機構, 助教 (00723884)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | LGBT / 東アジア / 比較法 / 国際法 / 人権 / 同性婚 / 性別変更 / 差別禁止 / 法政策 / 国際人権法 / 国際比較 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は日本、韓国、中国、台湾、香港を対象に、①5つの国と地域におけるLGBT法政策の歴史と現状について、立法状況・裁判例・行政施策をもとに、網羅的に検証する。この実証研究から、欧米を前提としない東アジア的な法政策の展開を明らかにする。さらに、その展開の②内的要因(国内裁判、市民運動、経済状況、著名人の活躍など)と③外的要因(外国法や国際基準が及ぼした影響の有無)を掘り下げることで、既存の国際比較研究に新たな基軸を提供し、以て、世界規模でのLGBT法政策の進展に貢献する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study conducted comparative research on the current situation and issues of LGBT-related laws and policies in five countries and regions: South Korea, Taiwan, China, Hong Kong, and Japan. LGBT-related laws and policies in each country and region have developed through repeated trial and error in the areas of same-sex marriage, legal gender alteration, and anti-discrimination, based on the historical and social positioning of the legislative, judicial, and administrative branches. Although searching for commonalities of internal and external factors in development still requires careful and detailed examination, we have confirmed that human rights protections and the perception of state responsibility toward them, as well as general perceptions of human rights, including civil society, can be important factors.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、東アジアのLGBT法政策が「遅れている」との評価は妥当か、という「問い」を学術的に追究した。特に東アジアのLGBT法政策の現状について、現地の研究者や実務家の協力を得ながら客観的に描出することで、欧米諸国の状況と比較して「遅れている」と評されることへの批判的検討を実施した。同時に「東アジアは欧米とは違う」といった定型的な反論についても、現地の実情に即した形で的確な検討が実施できた。その過程において、人権保障およびそれに対する国の機関の認識、市民社会を含む人権に対する意識が重要な要因となりうることが確認でき、日本のLGBT法政策の現状と課題の学術的検討にとって有意義な成果が得られた。