| Project/Area Number |
19H01437
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 05070:New fields of law-related
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
CHAEN Shigeki 大阪大学, 大学院高等司法研究科, 教授 (30217252)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
青木 大也 大阪大学, 大学院法学研究科, 准教授 (80507799)
吉田 悦子 大阪工業大学, 知的財産学部, 准教授 (30599816)
陳 思勤 大阪大学, 知的基盤総合センター, 教授 (60597350)
村上 画里 東京造形大学, 造形学部, 准教授 (70597351)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 画像デザイン / 情報デザイン / 知的財産法 / デザイン保護 / 国際的調和 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、画像デザインを題材として、単に物品の外観というだけでなく、様々な情報を提示する方法・システムであることに着目し、情報デザインとしての新しい保護体系についてのあり方を考察する。 本研究では① 画像デザインの何を保護するべきであるのか、②デザイン創作の実態に則した制度とするための包括的検討について、現行制度の維持・修正という枠にとらわれず、わが国の情報デザインの健全な発展を強力に支援する制度を目指し、社会変動を見据えた新しい知的財産法のパラダイムの構築の一端として、実態に則した情報デザインの新しい保護体系の構想を試みる。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study considered a new protection system as information design, focusing on the subject of image design of electronic devices, etc., as it is not only the appearance of an product, but also a method or system for presenting various types of information.Specifically, the following four points considered. (1) uniform regulation based on the nature of products in Design Act, (2) interpretative theory regarding copyrightability of image designs and infringement judgments, (3) protection of technical elements of image designs, and (4) protection under the Unfair Competition Prevention Act and Trademark Law. While the results provided certain perspectives on the treatment of design in intellectual property law, they were found to be insufficient in light of the current situation in platform businesses and the like.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、意匠制度の登録要件、権利範囲、侵害行為を端緒として、創作活動の実態に則した画像デザインの適切な保護について、包括的な検討を試みた。その結果、実際には各法領域での画像デザインの保護は一長一短があり、また技術開発や法改正の影響を受け、更に国際的にも様々な動きのあることが窺えた。特にバーチャル空間の権利保護については、詳細があきらかでないこともあり、著作権・商標権・意匠権分野を中心とする議論が今後も想定されるため、実態に即した保護の在り方をさらに検討する余地があるように考えられる。