Comprehensive Empirical Study of the Law Enforcement Process for Reforming the System for Ensuring the Effectiveness of Environmental Law
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01438
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 05070:New fields of law-related
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
KITAMURA Yoshinobu  上智大学, 法学部, 教授 (20214819)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三好 規正  信州大学, 学術研究院社会科学系, 教授 (00410382)
神山 智美  富山大学, 学術研究部社会科学系, 教授 (00611617)
北見 宏介  名城大学, 法学部, 教授 (10455595)
田中 良弘  立命館大学, 法学部, 教授 (10766744)
釼持 麻衣  関東学院大学, 法学部, 講師 (50962065)
箕輪 さくら  宮崎大学, 地域資源創成学部, 講師 (00877045)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords環境法 / 水産資源法 / 都市法 / 執行過程 / 実効性確保 / 水質資源管理法 / 水資源管理法 / 水産資源管理法
Outline of Research at the Start
現行の環境法規に規定される執行制度は、伝統的な発想の仕組みの拡大再生産となっている。従来は、環境法の執行過程に対する学問的関心が低かったために、その問題点が十分に認識されているとは言えない。
本研究においては、狭義の環境法のほか、水産資源管理法や都市法も対象とし、法執行の現状と課題に関して国内外における文献調査および実態調査を行い、執行実態の解明を行う。それを踏まえて、諸外国の法制度や執行実態も参考にしつつ、日本における環境法の実効性確保システムの改革に向けて現行制度の改善を提案する。その作業を通じて、「実効性」という文言の内容を確定し、それを実現できる民主的な法システムのあり方を探究する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Focusing on the process of law enforcement, which has not received much attention in the past, this study was conducted by seven researchers to research the actual enforcement process of environmental laws, and to examine the current system for reforming the system for ensuring the effectiveness of environmental laws, while referring to legal systems in other countries. (i) empirical research on the enforcement process of environmental laws and (ii) research on the legal system for ensuring the effectiveness of environmental laws.
As research results, 57 journal papers, 21 conference presentations, and 7 book chapters were published. In addition, all the research members organized sessions at the Environmental Law and Policy Association of Japan (ELPAJ) in 2021 and the Japan Association of Law and Society in 2022. In addition, we are preparing to publish the results in a special issue of a research journal.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
環境法の実効性確保は,世界的にも重大な課題として認識されている。わが国でも,各種の行政規制に関する実行性確保の問題が指摘されているが,現在に至るまで行政執行に関する統一的法制度は整備されていない。特に環境法分野では、実効性確保に関する問題点が多く存在しており、法執行過程を踏まえた法的手法について検証する必要性があった。
本研究では、①現行の実効性確保システムは現実的・実務的に機能しているのか、②環境法の実効性を確保するためにどのような法制度が望ましいか、③「実効性」とは,いかなる概念であり,かつ,どのような基準で評価されるべきか、を検討し、わが国の法制度の見直しに向けた示唆を得た。