Legal system that grasps the character of natural space as piblic property
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01439
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 05070:New fields of law-related
Research InstitutionKanagawa University
Principal Investigator
MIURA DAISUKE  神奈川大学, 法学部, 教授 (30294820)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 坂本 達彦  國學院大學栃木短期大学, その他部局等, 教授 (20390750)
古井戸 宏通  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 教授 (30353840)
松本 充郎  大阪大学, 国際公共政策研究科, 准教授 (70380300)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords公物法 / 環境法 / 林政学 / 林政史 / 空間管理 / 知 / 森林管理 / 公益 / 自然公物 / 森林史 / 公物 / 森林 / 法学 / 歴史学 / 林学 / 森林法 / 森林の公益的機能 / 保安林 / 河川 / 海 / 林政 / 自然空間管理
Outline of Research at the Start
「公物」としての自然空間の成立と変容の過程を明確化し、共通理解を形成する。
そのため、日本の近代実定法として、19世紀末制定された「治水三法」および1930年代初頭に制定された自然公園法を対象とし、その成立と変容の過程を明らかにする。これらの実定法とかかわりの深い自然空間である「河川」「砂防・治山(事業対象地)」「森林」「鉱物(およびエネルギー資源)」を研究対象とし、現場の視点から、近代日本における自然公物管理の具体的変容過程を明らかにする。
その上で、「公物」としての自然空間の管理において、生態系やリスク管理を視野に入れた「知」を活用する人材の確保と組織を設計しうる法制度のあり方を提言する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
First, it was clarified that public spaces such as rivers and forests are "treated differently" in terms of legal theory, but that understanding them as "public property" in a unified manner and applying common legal principles will contribute to solving the contemporary problems of these spaces. Regarding the utilization of "knowledge," it was clarified that the uneven distribution of "knowledge" in the field is an institutional issue in the "forest rights reform," in which ownership and use rights of forest land are systematically separated, and that there is a historical development stage of "knowledge" concerning forest management. In addition, the study of forestry officials in charge of forest administration in the Takashima clan, Suwa County, Shinano Province, and the historical research on the collection of grass manure by common people, have revealed the actual image and roles of forest and grassland management responsible bodies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、森や川といった「自然空間」を公共的なる物=「公物」として捉えることの重要性を前提とした法制度のあり方を探究するため、これら自然空間の管理に必要な「知見」を獲得するため、法学(行政法学)、農学(林政学)、歴史学(日本近世史)といった異なる学術分野の研究者が共同で研究を遂行した。法制度の設計に留まらず、その執行において必要となる「知」についての追究は、法学研究においてこれまで積極的に行われてこなかった。特に「私的管理」の中で育まれた「知」を、公物たる自然空間の管理に、法制度としていかに取り込むべきかという重要な課題をテーマにする本研究は、学術的・社会的に意義ある研究であると考える。