| Project/Area Number |
19H01441
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 05070:New fields of law-related
| Research Institution | Osaka University of Economics and Law |
Principal Investigator |
Sugawara Emi 大阪経済法科大学, 国際学部, 教授 (80712223)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
川口 智恵 東洋学園大学, グローバル・コミュニケーション学部, 准教授 (20789987)
菅原 真 南山大学, 法学部, 教授 (30451503)
細田 孝一 神奈川大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 名誉教授 (30563308)
金子 匡良 法政大学, 法学部, 教授 (50462073)
近江 美保 神奈川大学, 法学部, 教授 (50732658)
山崎 公士 神奈川大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 名誉教授 (80145036)
谷口 洋幸 青山学院大学, 法学部, 教授 (90468843)
松本 裕子 (小坂田裕子) 中央大学, 法務研究科, 教授 (90550731)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 国際人権法 / ビジネスと人権 / 企業の社会的責任 / デュー・ディリジェンス / サプライチェーン / 人権の実効的保障 / 行為規範 / 国際人権法の実効性 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は「ビジネスと人権」に関する国際人権法の発展、すなわち企業の行為規範としての国際人権法の機能を明確性と実効性の観点から理論的・実証的に検討することを目的とする。国連ビジネスと人権に関する指導原則は国際人権法を尊重する企業の責任を示したが、先行研究は裁判規範としての法に重きを置き、国際人権法が企業の行為規範として参照・援用される実態を十分評価してこなかった。そこで、本研究では、子ども、女性、先住民族、障害者、移民・難民、LGBTであるステークホルダー(労働者、消費者、地域住民など)の視点から企業の履行内容を明らかにし、企業の行為規範としての実効性を予防と救済の視点から分析し実態を評価する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Throughout the research period, 11 study meetings were conducted, and their outcomes were published on the website. In addition to research and studies conducted Research and studies conducted domestically and abroad, research findings have been presented at domestic and international academic conferences. The book titled "Business and Human Rights: Dynamics of Norm Formation and Dissemination from an International Human Rights Perspective (tentative)" is scheduled to be published by Nihon Hyoron Sha Co., Ltd. in September 2024. In this book, after outlining the overall picture of dynamic phenomena captured by "business and human rights" (Part 1), the developments in the international community (Part 2), and acceptance in domestic society (Part 3) are examined theoretically and empirically, along with analysis and discussion of progress and challenges from the perspective of stakeholders' rights in international human rights law (Chapter 4).
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の成果として、国際人権法の規則が国家・非国家アクターの行為を媒介して、企業の行為規範として機能し、一定の明確性と実効性を有することを理論的・実証的に論じたことに意義がある。すなわち、国際人権法が企業の行為規範としてどこまで具体的内容を有しているのか、また、人権の実効的保障のために国際人権法が企業の行為規範として機能するとはどういうことかについて検討を行った。本研究を通じて、国際社会および国内社会の法・政策の視点から、さらに人権条約上の権利保有者の視点から、国際人権法の企業の行為規範としての明確性や実効性を明らかにすることができた。