Political System Change and Democracy in European Peripheral Countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01442
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 06010:Politics-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Hirata Takeshi  東北大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (90238361)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 空井 護  北海道大学, 公共政策学連携研究部, 教授 (10242067)
中井 遼  北九州市立大学, 法学部, 准教授 (10546328)
馬場 香織  北海道大学, 法学研究科, 准教授 (10725477)
仙石 学  北海道大学, スラブ・ユーラシア研究センター, 教授 (30289508)
横田 正顕  東北大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (30328992)
小川 有美  立教大学, 法学部, 教授 (70241932)
伊藤 武  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (70302784)
中田 瑞穂  明治学院大学, 国際学部, 教授 (70386506)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords新興デモクラシー / 政党システム変容 / 比較政治 / 政党システム / ヨーロッパ
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、デモクラシーへの移行に成功し、固定化したデモクラシーと見なされており、1990年代から2000年代にかけて政党システムの安定化が見られた東中欧諸国・南欧諸国において、2010年代に突如としてほぼ同時に引き起こされた政党システムの巨大な変容について、その共通する要因は何か、どのような特徴を有しているのか、どのようなパターンが識別できるか、パターンの相違は何によって説明されるのか、それぞれのパターンの政党システム変容はデモクラシーにとってどのようなインプリケーションを持つのか、東欧政治研究者・南欧政治研究者・比較政治理論研究者の共同研究によって比較分析を行うものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the 2010s a huge transformation of party system occurs in the so-called new democracies in Southern and East-Central Europe or in parts of the Baltic Area and Latin America, where after successful democratic transition and consolidation, party system had been stabilized for several decades. This research, showing and analyzing this transformation, focused not on populism, which there had been already existed long before the 2010s in these regions, but on the decline of the main-stream parties of the center-right and center-left. Research results have been published in the Annuals of Japanese Political Science Association, vol. 72, issue 2 in 2021.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
1970年代半ば以降の移行によって成立し、固定化にも成功したと考えられていた新興デモクラシー諸国において、2010年代に生じた政党システム上の巨大な変動を紹介したことだけでも社会的意義がある。
それを説明する上で、ポピュリズムのような従来から存在した要因ではなく、主流派政党の失墜という新しい現象に着眼点を置いた点は、本研究の学術的意義である。それが国によって、新興政党の抬頭や、強権的政権によるデモクラシーのバックスライディングや、政権フォーミュラの刷新を引き起こしているのである。