| Project/Area Number |
19H01443
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 06010:Politics-related
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
KANAI Toshiyuki 東京大学, 大学院法学政治学研究科(法学部), 教授 (40214423)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
飯島 淳子 東北大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (00372285)
荒見 玲子 名古屋大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (20610330)
内海 麻利 駒澤大学, 法学部, 教授 (60365533)
荒木田 岳 福島大学, 行政政策学類, 教授 (70313434)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 住民 / 市民 / 国民 / 世帯 / 家族 / 公衆 / 受給者 / 地権者 / 個人 / 貞操 / 全幅 / 比較 / 歴史 / 地域住民 / 消費者 / 担い手 / 組 / 土地 / ムラ / 連携 / 冗長性 / 縮退 / 競争 / 排除 / 管理 / 代表 / 議員 / 二元代表制 / 「近代」化 / 村 / 合意形成 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
現代日本の住民基本台帳制度に具現化されている住民概念は、実際の自治体の現実の行政活動では必ずしもそのまま利用されておらず、制度の想定からの乖離がある。諸個人は多数の自治体と関係を持ち、自治体は住民概念以外の方法によっても諸個人を把握する。それゆえ、行政の実務に非効率・不公平などの問題を起こしている。 そこで、本研究は、現代日本の住民概念について、歴史的に構築されたこと(構築性)を踏まえて根本的に検討し、行政活動においてどのような形で諸個人と自治体が結びついているのか(諸個人-自治体間関係)の実態を解明する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The inhabitants are the concepts that paid their attention to the side of the human group combined with administration in the shared territorial bonding. Expecting bonds of such a shared territorial bonding, municipal administrations use the concept of inhabitants. However, it becomes the fictional concept with not human bonds but an area and address of local authorities. The substantial inhabitants with the shared territorial bonding and the formal inhabitants whom administration set in an address become different. In addition, it is important that administrative relations with a person should be classified from various points of view. An individual is categorized not only as an inhabitant, but also as citizen, nation, family, household, staff, layman/expert, client, landowner, public etc.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
住民概念は、自治体や国の行政を行う上で、重要な基盤である。しかし、行政は住民概念で統一的に作用を及ぼすのではなく、様々な行政目的に即して、様々な人間の類型を設定して実務を行っている。多様な人間類型を設定する行政作用について、横断的に分析することによって、個別領域内の人間類型の特質について視野を広げて相対化をするとともに、各分野を横断する行政作用の異同や関連性について、明らかにする。実際の人間は、様々な側面が総合して連関する存在であり、統合的個人を明らかにする点で、重要な社会的意義を持つ。同時に、個人の実質的な自律性の領域の観点では、行政によって人間類型を統合させないことの意義も重要である。