Comprehensive Study of the Historical Transformation of Independent Institutions Allocating Administrative Resources and Their Institutional Ideas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01444
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 06010:Politics-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Makihara Izuru  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 教授 (00238891)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 御厨 貴  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 名誉教授 (00092338)
林 昌宏  常葉大学, 法学部, 准教授 (00632902)
早川 有紀  関西学院大学, 法学部, 准教授 (20775853)
伊藤 正次  東京都立大学, 法学政治学研究科, 教授 (40347258)
砂原 庸介  神戸大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (40549680)
秋吉 貴雄  中央大学, 法学部, 教授 (50332862)
手塚 洋輔  大阪公立大学, 大学院法学研究科, 教授 (60376671)
竹中 治堅  政策研究大学院大学, 政策研究科, 教授 (70313484)
小宮 京  青山学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (80451764)
飯尾 潤  政策研究大学院大学, 政策研究科, 教授 (90241926)
若林 悠  大東文化大学, 法学部, 講師 (80843250)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords独立機関 / 行政資源 / 会計検査院 / 人事院 / 公文書管理委員会 / オーラル・ヒストリー / 公文書管理 / 政権交代 / オーラル・ヒストリ-
Outline of Research at the Start
2001年の省庁再編、2009・2012年の政権交代を通じて、日本の行政機構は大きく変容を遂げたが、特に近年、2014年の内閣人事局の設置に伴う人事院の変容、2010年の公文書管理委員会の設置、2015年の安保関連法の制定を通じた内閣法制局の官邸からの独立性の喪失など、資金・マンパワー・権限・情報といった行政資源を配分する機関の機能変容が著しい。本プロジェクトはこの行政資源配分型」の独立機関について、その歴史的な変容を諸資料により分析するとともに、2000年代以降の変化をオーラル・ヒストリーによって跡付け、今後の制度構想の基本原則を導出し、2020年代以降の日本政治を展望することを目標とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the strategies for ensuring independence in institutions such as the Board of Audit and the National Personnel Authority. It involved oral histories, interviews, and a critical biography of Kotaro Tanaka, who advocated for the independence of education rights and the judiciary. The study also explored the role of expert organizations in allocating scientific information during the fight against COVID-19. Recommendations were made for the establishment of a "Cabinet Office for Infectious Disease Crisis Management Control" to ensure independence. Overall, the study contributes to understanding effective approaches for maintaining independence in key institutions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は第1に従来個別にとらえられた独立機関のうち、特に行政資源配分型の機関に焦点を当てて、個別の動態をオーラル・ヒストリーによって抽出した点にある。従来解明されていなかったコミュニケーション過程をここでは明らかにすることができた。第2に、それらの共通性と差異性を分析し、政治的介入に対して受動的に対応する機関の特性を、自民党長期政権という政治的文脈のもとで導出した。
次に社会的意義としては、新型コロナウイルス感染症の感染拡大に際して、感染症専門家と政府との関係性について、本研究をもとに提言を行い、それが専門家会議の改組の一理論的基盤となった。