| Project/Area Number |
19H01445
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 06010:Politics-related
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Soga Kengo 京都大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (60261947)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
早川 有紀 関西学院大学, 法学部, 准教授 (20775853)
小林 悠太 東海大学, 政治経済学部, 特任講師 (30824263)
北村 亘 大阪大学, 大学院法学研究科, 教授 (40299061)
伊藤 正次 東京都立大学, 法学政治学研究科, 教授 (40347258)
砂原 庸介 神戸大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (40549680)
青木 栄一 東北大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (50370078)
河合 晃一 金沢大学, 法学系, 准教授 (50746550)
関 智弘 熊本県立大学, 総合管理学部, 講師 (60796192)
池田 峻 津田塾大学, 総合政策学部, 助教 (80907999)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 中央省庁 / データベース / 権限 / 金銭 / 組織 / 情報 / 中央府省 / データセット / リソース / 官僚制 / 金銭資源 / 組織資源 / 情報資源 / 量的データ / パネルデータ / 行政組織 / 日本の行政 / 予算 / 2000年代以降 / 省庁間比較 / 戦後日本政治 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
1970年代以降の日本の官僚機構はいかに変化したのか.省庁により組織形態や政策活動がいかに異なるのか.政治的要因,組織内在的要因,環境要因のいずれが強く効くのか.それはなぜなのか.こうした一連の問いに対して,本研究は,財務省,経産省,厚労省,国交省についての組織と活動に関する観察データを遡及的に収集することで答えていく. 研究成果は,省庁の違いを自明視しがちな既存の行政研究による理解を塗り替えるものとなるだろう.同時に,海外との共同研究,対象とする省庁を拡大した後継研究への展開,オープンデータの活用など実務への示唆も視野に入っているのが,本研究の特徴である.
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A basic dataset was created to understand the actual activities of Japan's central government ministries and agencies. The dataset includes the number of laws, cabinet orders, and ministerial ordinances under their jurisdictions. For money, the number and amount of general account budgets and government procurements by subject. As for organization, the number of full-time employees by ministry and agency, the number of full-time employees by salary schedule, the number of career-track employees, and the number of divisions. For information, indicators such as information disclosure, archives management, and statistics were collected. Using this dataset, we attempted to determine the extent to which ministries and agencies are active at any time. We found that some resources, such as authority, are easily affected by governing parties changes, while others are not, and that there are large differences in which resources are used by different ministries and agencies.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
日本の中央府省庁を対象とする実証分析としては,サーヴェイデータを用いた分析や,個別府省庁を対象とした事例研究が多く,その活動を客観的に把握する計量分析は少ない.長期間にわたり,府省庁間の比較が可能となる時系列・クロスセクション分析が可能となる形で,データベースを整備したことで,今後の実証研究の基礎を築くことができた.また,権限,金銭,組織,情報といった各種の資源についてのデータを集めたことで,行政組織の活動を捉える上でも貢献できるデータセットになっている. 日本の行政について正確な理解を提供することは,日本の社会や経済に対して行政が持っている意味を理解することにも貢献するだろう.