| Project/Area Number |
19H01446
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 06010:Politics-related
| Research Institution | Osaka Metropolitan University (2022-2023) Osaka City University (2019-2021) |
Principal Investigator |
Nagai Fumio 大阪公立大学, 大学院法学研究科, 教授 (10281106)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
菊地 端夫 明治大学, 経営学部, 専任教授 (40515920)
岡本 正明 京都大学, 東南アジア地域研究研究所, 教授 (90372549)
西村 謙一 大阪大学, 国際教育交流センター, 准教授 (40237722)
安部 鶴代 (船津鶴代) 独立行政法人日本貿易振興機構アジア経済研究所, 新領域研究センター環境・資源研究グループ, 主任研究員 (60450483)
籠谷 和弘 関東学院大学, 法学部, 教授 (70313351)
小林 盾 成蹊大学, 文学部, 教授 (90407601)
河野 元子 京都大学, 東南アジア地域研究研究所, 連携准教授 (80552017)
長谷川 拓也 東洋大学, アジア文化研究所, 客員研究員 (50760534)
吐合 大祐 公益財団法人後藤・安田記念東京都市研究所(研究部), 研究部, 研究員 (20846513)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 政策波及 / 東南アジア / タイ / インドネシア / フィリピン / スマートシティ / 地方自治 / 中央地方関係 / 道具利用集団 / 民活型波及 / 民主主義 / 選挙 / 廃棄物処理 / 政策起業家 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
タイ、フィリピン、インドネシアでは、1990年代から2000年代にかけて地方分権が進展し、地方自治体が公共政策の重要な担い手になった。これらの国々は従来まで強権的な開発主義体制や権威主義体制のもとで中央政府の役割に注意が払われていたが、国家政策の中には地方での実践例が全国化した事例もみられる。ではそうした地方起源の政策は、どのようなプロセスを経て国家の政策に採用されるのだろうか。本共同研究では、東南アジア地域研究者、政治学者、行政学者、社会学者が協力しながら、上記3カ国とマレーシアの合計4か国を対象に、公式・非公式の制度の両方に着目しながら、理論と現地調査を踏まえて政策波及の実像に迫る。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Cases for policy diffusion between central government and local governments and among local governments are identified in Thailand, the Philippines and Indonesia. In the area of regulation policy, Indonesia's disposal plastic bag prohibition order and smart city diffusion would be good examples. In the are of distribution policy, irrigation cooperatives establishment project in the Philippines would be a case. In the re-distribution policy, elderly care and smart city diffusion in Thailand would be a case. Elderly care is also related with human security issue, too. In case of smart city diffusion, the private sector, international organization such as ASEAN and foreign country such as Japan play significant role as mediator to promote. Central governments also play significant roles in the promotion of policy diffusion in Thailand and the Philippines.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
タイ、フィリピン、インドネシアなどの東南アジアの主要民主主義国においても、中央政府と地方自治体の間で、あるいは地方自治体間でダイナミックな政策波及の事例が認められることが判明した。こうした知見は、政策波及や地方自治研究分野での研究の空白を埋める学術的意義があるといえる。また、これら3か国は典型的な中進国であり、国際的な政策支援がしばしば行われている。本研究で得られる知見が、これらの国々に政策支援を実施するうえ参考になることが期待できる。