Causes and Consequences of Election Timing: Comparative Analysis of Autocracies and Democracies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01447
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 06010:Politics-related
Research InstitutionKochi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Yanai Yuki  高知工科大学, 経済・マネジメント学群, 准教授 (50580693)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 東島 雅昌  東北大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (10756349)
清水 直樹  高知県立大学, 文化学部, 准教授 (20508725)
鷲田 任邦  東洋大学, 法学部, 准教授 (50744893)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords選挙タイミング / 比較政治学 / 選挙 / 議会制と大統領制 / 民主制と独裁制 / 議会の解散 / 世論 / 選挙操作 / 選挙不正 / 大統領制と議会制 / 比較政治 / 選挙暴力 / 政治体制 / 執政制度
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、選挙タイミングの決定要因とその帰結について、民主制だけでなく、独裁制も対象にして分析する。選挙タイミングの変更が制度的に予定されている議院内閣制の国々だけでなく、選挙タイミングが固定されているはずの大統領制諸国も合わせて分析し、選挙タイミングを包括的に理解することを目指す。具体的には、(1) 選挙タイミングの決定要因、(2) 選挙タイミングが選挙結果などのマクロな政治的結果に与える影響、(3) 選挙タイミングが有権者の態度や行動などのミクロな政治的結果に及ぼす影響の3点を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have studied the causes and consequences of election timing not only for democracies but also for autocracies. We collected original data and analyzed them in the study. Previous studies have not focused on the timing of elections in presidential systems with fixed terms of office. By expanding our attention to dictatorships, we found that changes in the timing of elections are not uncommon even in presidential systems. While previous studies have shown that elections are more likely to occur during boom periods when governments are more likely to win elections, the analysis including dictatorships also showed that governments may try to maintain power by holding elections in times of crisis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
選挙における最大の関心事は、誰が勝ち、どのような政権が生まれるかという選挙結果であり、選挙結果に影響を及ぼす要因は多数存在する。そのうちの1つが選挙タイミングである。選挙をいつ行うかによって、選挙結果は変わりうる。実施時期によって選挙結果が変わるとすれば、再選を目指す与党は勝ちやすい時期に選挙を実施することを望み、議院内閣制における選挙タイミングは政権与党によって都合よく操作される可能性がある。さらに、選挙タイミングが有権者の選挙に対する評価にも影響を与え、選挙の正当性を揺るがすかもしれない。本研究は、タイミングという観点から民主制と独裁制において選挙が果たす役割を再検討する。