Research on the Relationship between Jurisdiction and Control in the Urban Space System: Focusing on Shrinking Societies and the Actual Condition of Japan and Other Countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01448
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 06010:Politics-related
Research InstitutionKomazawa University
Principal Investigator
Uchiumi Mari  駒澤大学, 法学部, 教授 (60365533)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小泉 秀樹  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 教授 (30256664)
金井 利之  東京大学, 大学院法学政治学研究科(法学部), 教授 (40214423)
高村 学人  立命館大学, 政策科学部, 教授 (80302785)
角松 生史  神戸大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (90242049)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords空間制度 / 縮減社会 / 管轄 / 制御 / フランス / アメリカ / ドイツ / オランダ / 日・蘭・独・仏・米 / 日・英・蘭・独・仏・米
Outline of Research at the Start
日・英・蘭・独・仏・米の空間制度を「管轄」と「制御」の観点から比較検討することにより「管轄」「制御」の関係に関する実態やメカニズムを明らかにし、その変容および相互関係に関する特殊性と普遍性を解明することで縮減社会における問題を解決するための方策を導くことを目的とする。具体的には、第一に、日本の「管轄」「制御」の乖離や整合にかかわる今日的な課題を明確にし、第二に、日本及び諸外国の「管轄」「制御」にかかわる制度の変容と運用実態を把握し、第三に、日本及び諸外国の「管轄」「制御」にかかわる制度の特殊性と普遍性を解明し、最後に、「管轄」「制御」の乖離にかかわる問題への解決策を提示する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In a "shrinking society" of declining population and shrinking economy, the issues related to Japan's spatial institutions are "jurisdiction," which is the scope of authority, and "control," which is policy control. The purpose of this study is to compare spatial institutions in Japan and other countries from the perspective of "jurisdiction" and "control," and to derive solutions to problems in a shrinking society.
Therefore, this study, first, clarifies the issues in Japan through questionnaires and other surveys, and second, clarifies these mechanisms related to "jurisdiction" and "control" in spatial institutions by comparing the contents and operational status of institutions related to spatial institutions in other countries. Then, we proposed solutions to the problems of spatial institutions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、縮減社会の空間制度における問題を解決するための方策を導くことを目的とし、また、日本と諸外国の制度比較を手法とすることから、次のような、学術的かつ社会的な意義がある。第一に、日本の空間制度の「管轄」「制御」にかかわる今日的課題の実態を把握することができた。例えば、集落機能の低下と管理、スポンジ化する都市とインフラの維持、交通ネットワークなどの問題である。第二に、日・仏・米・独・蘭の「管轄」「制御」にかかわる空間制度の変容と運用の実態を把握することができた。そして、第三に、これらの実態を踏まえて、日本の縮減社会の空間制度の問題や課題の解決策を提示した。