The effects of visual image on political behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01449
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 06010:Politics-related
Research InstitutionTakushoku University
Principal Investigator
Asano Masahiko  拓殖大学, 政経学部, 教授 (40376629)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 横山 智哉  学習院大学, 法学部, 教授 (20806153)
福元 健太郎  学習院大学, 法学部, 教授 (50272414)
矢内 勇生  高知工科大学, 経済・マネジメント学群, 准教授 (50580693)
河村 和徳  東北大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (60306868)
杉浦 元亮  東北大学, 加齢医学研究所, 教授 (60396546)
尾野 嘉邦  早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 教授 (70598664)
齋藤 五大  東北大学, 電気通信研究所, 特任助教 (70823772)
中村 航洋  早稲田大学, 理工学術院総合研究所(理工学研究所), その他(招聘研究員) (20817275)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsサーベイ実験 / 選挙公報 / 選挙ポスター / 候補者の笑顔度 / 候補者の美顔度 / 候補者の顔評価 / 候補者の美顔度と政策 / ビジュアル・イメージ / 投票行動 / 実験室実験 / ヒューリスティク / ヒューリスティック / ビジュアルイメージ
Outline of Research at the Start
従来の投票行動研究では、政治家の掲げる公約や政策の内容が重要であるとされてきたが、実際の有権者の投票行動は、政治家の顔や表情などの政治とは関連が薄いビジュアル・イメージから影響を受けている可能性が考えられる。
本研究では、有権者が候補者の顔というビジュアル・イメージから有能さや誠実さといった能力を推定しているのか、推定しているのであれば、その推定が候補者の得票率とどの程度関連しているのかを明らかにし、有権者の政治的判断に伴う合理性に関する新たな理論を提示することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An online survey experiment revealed that subjects remember information about attractive candidates better. Additionally, voters tend to better recall the main policies of attractive candidates. These experimental results were presented at the American Political Science Association (APSA) meeting held in Los Angeles in September 2023. The brain imaging analysis team found that subjects' reward systems responded more strongly to faces providing objective factual feedback compared to faces giving positive feedback. Over the past five years, a total of 44 journal papers (including 20 peer-reviewed) have been published in highly regarded international journals in the fields of political science, psychology, and medicine.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の投票行動研究では、政治家の掲げる公約や政策の内容が重要であるとされてきたが、実際の有権者の投票行動は、政治家の顔や表情などの政治とは関連が薄いビジュアル・イメージから影響を受けている可能性が考えられる。本研究では、まず観察研究を通じて、有権者が候補者の顔というビジュアル・イメージから有能さや誠実さといった能力を推定しているのかを明らかにし、その評価が候補者の得票率とどの程度関連しているのかを探る。政治家のビジュアル・イメージが有権者の評価に及ぼす影響メカニズムを解明することで、有権者の政治的判断に伴う合理性に関する新たな理論を提示することを目指す。