Communicating Security Threat: Newspaper Coverage of North Korean and Iranian Nuclear Programs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01450
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 06010:Politics-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Kohei  早稲田大学, 高等研究所, その他(招聘研究員) (50832466)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 多湖 淳  早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 教授 (80457035)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords量的テキスト分析 / 統計分析 / 安全保障 / ニュース / text analysis / survey experiment / network analysis / nuclear threat / サーベイ実験 / 核開発 / online experiment / Israel / Japan / content analysis / conference / software development / foreign news / security threat / nuclear programs
Outline of Research at the Start
This research project aims to reveal ideological bias of conservative news media that would contribute to regional instability through a large-scale content analysis of newspaper articles and survey experiments in Japan and Israel. We will analyze Japanese and Hebrew newspaper articles on North Korea and Iran over years, and conduct survey experiments in both countries based on findings of the content analysis. We will also develop a new quantitative approach to Asian-language texts, and strengthen academic ties between Japan and Israel through this collaboration.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, we organized an international conference to initiate the rapid development of quantitative text analysis in Japan. We enabled young scholars to conduct innovative research in many social science fields through our methodological research on quantitative text analysis of Asian languages. Through content analysis and survey experiment in Japan and Israel, we revealed that the conservative media tend to overemphasize security threat and that media reports about security threats alone can trigger the rally around the flag effect even without actual military actions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の貢献は、これまで困難だと考えられてきたアジア言語の文書の統計的な分析をノートパソコンだけで容易に行えるようにしたことである。また、本研究から生み出された手法は、社会科学のみならずデータ科学や産業界におけるデータ分析でも利用できるものである。研究成果と関連するソフトウェアはすべてオープンソースで公開し、広く利用を促している。