Research on central government involvement in local civil service personnel matters: capacity management, salary determination and non-regular employment.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01451
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 06010:Politics-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
INATSUGU Hiroaki  早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 教授 (90289108)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 玉井 亮子  京都府立大学, 公共政策学部, 教授 (10621740)
岡本 三彦  東海大学, 政治経済学部, 教授 (50341011)
ペドリサ ルイス  獨協大学, 法学部, 教授 (60511988)
竹内 直人  京都橘大学, 経済学部, 教授 (60803939)
大谷 基道  獨協大学, 法学部, 教授 (80705939)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords地方公務員 / 中央地方関係 / 定員管理 / 地方公務員人事 / 地方公務員給与
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、中央政府の地方政府に対する関与のあり方について人事行政(地方公務員給与体系・水準決定、定員管理)の観点からその範囲と程度について明らかにする。
そして、地方政府が中央政府の関与を受容している場合、その政治的・行政的要因(何故受容するのか)は何なのかを明らかにすることを目的とする。
このような現象が日本特有なのか、諸外国とも比較しつつ考察を進める。比較対象国としては、英米独仏およびスペインなどを考えており、実地調査も踏まえて研究を進める。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Under the Local Public Service Act, each local government is supposed to set the salaries and quotas of employees employed there by bylaw. Why are local governments receptive to this 'technical advice', despite the fact that the Decentralisation Act abolished various command and supervision powers from the central government and only allows for technical advice? Political and administrative factors of acceptance were explored.
We also explored whether there is similar central to local guidance and supervision on salaries and capacity in the USA, UK, France, Germany and Spain.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
法的権限だけではとらえきれない実態面での中央地方関係について、諸外国比較をしながら、人事給与面について明らかにした。今後は、これを他の分野にも展開して、中央地方関係の国際比較を進めたい。