Project/Area Number |
19H01453
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 06010:Politics-related
Research Institution | Kansai University |
Principal Investigator |
Natori Ryota 関西大学, 総合情報学部, 教授 (60330172)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
梶原 晶 関西大学, 政策創造学部, 准教授 (50712072)
中谷 美穂 明治学院大学, 法学部, 教授 (60465367)
築山 宏樹 慶應義塾大学, 法学部(三田), 准教授 (60800480)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 地方自治 / 地方議会 / データベース / テキスト分析 / 地方政治 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究課題では、日本の市議会の分析を通じて、大統領制(二元代表制)において議会の影響力が潜在化する要因を明らかにする。首長と議会に制度上の信任関係を保証しない二元代表制では、首長に対する議会の影響力が顕在化しやすい。しかし、日本の地方自治体では、首長原案可決率の高さに象徴されるように、市議会の影響力が潜在化している。このような実態が、地方自治の理念に照らして、どのような意味を有するのか。比較政治学の観点からどのように位置づけられるのか。市議会データベースを構築し、議会活動の定量データ分析と議事録の内容分析を進め、これらの観点を踏まえつつ、日本の地方自治の機能を実証的に明らかにすることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research project involved the construction of a database and a quantitative analysis of the policy making process on local assemblies in Japan. The database contains data on the number of meetings, meeting times, types of bills, votes, individual data of local assembly members(age, gender, and their political parties), and all of meeting minutes for municipality assemblies in the Kinki region, including Osaka, Kyoto, and Hyogo prefectures. The database stores data from FY2011 to FY2018 and provides a system that allows users to customize and download the data as CSV files. In our quantitative analysis, we revealed through text analysis that the gender and age of the assembly members determine the content of their statements, and that the policy positions of members belonging to the same political party converge over time.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究課題が構築したデータベースは、市議会における条例等審議過程の分析に際して必要な情報を網羅的に格納している。とくに、市議会議員の定例会別の所属会派や各議員の議案別賛否態度といったインターネットと紙媒体に散在していた情報、委員会付託状況や議決結果といった議事録から抽出する必要のある要素をデータ化し、議事録に掲載された発言内容や条例等の議案名と紐づけたことにより、これまでの地方政治研究では扱うことができなかった、条例等審議過程に関する定量的分析を可能にさせたことは、学術的意義のみならず、日本における地方自治の実態を明らかにするための環境整備を行なったという点で、社会的意義を持つものである。