| Project/Area Number |
19H01455
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 06020:International relations-related
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
Tonai Yuzuru 北海道大学, スラブ・ユーラシア研究センター, 准教授 (50271672)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
松重 充浩 日本大学, 文理学部, 教授 (00275380)
バールィシェフ エドワルド 筑波大学, 図書館情報メディア系, 准教授 (00581125)
井竿 富雄 山口県立大学, 国際文化学部, 教授 (10284465)
麓 慎一 佛教大学, 歴史学部, 教授 (30261259)
長與 進 早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 名誉教授 (40172564)
Wolff David 北海道大学, スラブ・ユーラシア研究センター, 教授 (60435948)
中嶋 毅 東京都立大学, 人文科学研究科, 教授 (70241495)
中谷 直司 帝京大学, 文学部, 准教授 (70573377)
青木 雅浩 東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 准教授 (70631422)
藤本 健太朗 東北大学, 東北アジア研究センター, JSPS特別研究員(PD) (40851944)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | シベリア出兵 / ロシア革命 / 沿海州ゼムストヴォ参事会臨時政府 / 立花小一郎 / アレクサンドル・コルチャーク / 尼港事件 / チェコスロヴァキア軍団 / ヴァシーリー・ボルディレフ / メルクーロフ政権 / 琿春事件 / 満蒙問題 / 北サハリン占領 / 第一次世界大戦 / ワシントン会議 / 極東共和国 / グリゴリー・セミョーノフ / 原敬内閣 / チェコスロヴァキア日刊新聞 / 満州日日新聞 / ウラジオ派遣軍 / ニコラエフスク事件 / 非公式帝国 / コルチャーク政権 / 執政政府 / 新外交 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
シベリア出兵は、第一次世界大戦のさなか、ロシアが革命によって連合国から離脱する状況において、1918年8月に英米仏伊と共同で開始された。しかし、1918年11月の大戦終結と、翌1919年秋のチェコスロヴァキア独立により、出兵当初の目的は消失し、英米仏伊軍が相次いで撤兵する中で、日本は1922年秋まで出兵を継続した。 この時期、東アジアの国際情勢は激変したが、従来の研究はその相互関係を十分に咀嚼できていない。本研究は、ロシアをはじめ関係諸国の新しい研究・史料を参照することにより、新事実とそれら相互の連関を見出し、国際的な視野からシベリア出兵像の見直しを図ろうとするものである。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Study for the Japanese Intervention in Siberia were very limited, and there ware few articles concerning very important events or persons, organizations in its process. We have closely studied the Czechoslovak Legion, by detailed research of the newspaper "Czechoslovak Daily", and published a book on the relationship between the Legion and Japan. Otherwise, we have studied persons, played crucial role in the process of Siberian intervention, such as Alexandr Kolchak, Vasily Boldyrev, Tachibana Koichiro, published articles on them, or annotated transliteration of his diary. We have also studied situation in the Russian Far East after the collapse of Kolchak Government, character and activities of the newly established Government there, its relationship with Japanese Expedition Forces, and how related the Nikolaevsk Incident with the occupation of Northern Sakhalin by Japan.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
シベリア出兵後半期からその直後にかけての動向について、ロシア極東やモンゴルの状況や日本軍との関係が、史料的裏付けを持って明らかにされつつある。出兵の後半期である1920年1月以降、日本軍が撤兵した1922年10月まで、ウラジオストクでは4つの政権が登場した。これらについての考察は、極東の革命・内戦研究においても、シベリア出兵研究においても欠くことができないと考えるが、これまでロシアにおいても日本においても研究から取り残されてきた部分である。 立花小一郎日記はシベリア出兵研究の基本史料であり、その翻刻・出版は今後の出兵研究の史料基盤づくりに寄与するものであるが、完了まではあと数年を要する。