| Project/Area Number |
19H01456
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 06020:International relations-related
| Research Institution | Utsunomiya University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
板橋 拓己 東京大学, 大学院法学政治学研究科(法学部), 教授 (80507153)
小川 浩之 東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (60362555)
河本 和子 一橋大学, 経済研究所, 研究員 (50376399)
鈴木 一人 東京大学, 大学院公共政策学連携研究部・教育部, 教授 (60334025)
友次 晋介 広島大学, 平和センター, 准教授 (90622019)
山本 昭宏 神戸市外国語大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (70644996)
小林 聡明 日本大学, 法学部, 准教授 (00514499)
土屋 由香 京都大学, 人間・環境学研究科, 教授 (90263631)
松戸 清裕 北海学園大学, 法学部, 教授 (10295884)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | スプートニク事件 / 冷戦 / 科学技術政策の変容 / マスメディア / 国際宇宙観測年(IGY) / 巨大科学 / 人工衛星 / 報道 / 科学技術の国際競争 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
昨今、国力と科学技術力の不可分性が益々認識されるなかで、科学技術の国際競争が激化している。この国際競争を加速させる一大契機となったのがスプートニク事件だと言える。その直後から多くの先端分野が国策化され、国家間競争が華々しく展開されるようになるからだ。本研究はこうした視座を前提に、スプートニク事件を転換点とする各国における科学技術政策の変容過程を実証的に示そうとする歴史研究である。他方、これをテーマとした先行研究はいくつか散見されるが、それらは米ソいずれかを主体とする一国史的記述に留まっている。これに対して本研究は、両超大国はもとより、その対象を欧州や東アジア諸国にまで拡げた国際比較研究となる。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In October 1957 “the Sputnik Affair” acted as a catalyst for accelerating and standardizing international competition for scientific technological achievements. Previous study approaches this historical process by focusing on the two cold war superpowers. This research project, in contrast, deals with not only the U.S and the Soviet Union but also other major powers (i.e., Britain, France, Germany, Japan and China) to examine their domestic and foreign policies as well as the impact of “the Sputnik Affair” on their societies. Two conclusions can be drawn. First, while earnestly reported in the mass media in all those states, “the Sputnik Affair” was utilized for propaganda strategies especially in the communist world. Second, the affair had wide-ranging impacts (e.g., extending big science projects or review of defense policies) on each state, which was especially intensified by the Cold war rivalry.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
学術的意義:(1)従来、「スプートニク事件」は米ソ両超大国を中心に分析されてきたが、他の主要国を分析の射程に入れ、その主体的姿勢を考察する。(2)先行研究は「宇宙開発中心」史観をとるが、広範囲の国内外政策、さらには社会への影響をも分析する。(3)これまで分立していた科学技術と国際政治という二つの研究分野を融合・架橋する試みである。 社会的意義:(1)先端科学から高度技術開発に至るまで昨今の国際競争の一大契機を示す。(2)日本を含めた宇宙開発競争の原点を示すことで本国の科学技術政策や対外政策に資する知見を提供する。(3)英語圏を含め、論文・書籍・研究発表などを通じて幅広く成果を発信した。