Project/Area Number |
19H01457
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 06020:International relations-related
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Hanai Kazuyo 東京大学, 未来ビジョン研究センター, 特任講師 (10768013)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
米川 正子 明治学院大学, 国際平和研究所, 研究員 (80626474)
MASWANA J.C. 立命館大学, 経済学部, 教授 (30378525)
大石 晃史 青山学院大学, 国際政治経済学部, 研究員 (60814944)
林 裕 福岡大学, 商学部, 准教授 (40779980)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | アフリカ / コンゴ民主共和国 / 資源採掘 / 紛争鉱物取引規制 / 紛争下の性暴力 / 紛争研究 / 紛争鉱物 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
紛争下の資源採掘が住民の人権侵害の要因になっていることは、国際社会において明らかにされており、2010年には紛争鉱物取引規制がOECDとアメリカで制定された。国際社会からの働きかけは、資源が紛争の継続に利用され、住民の人権侵害を引き起こすメカニズムをどう変えたのだろうか。本研究は、コンゴ民主共和国(以下、コンゴ)東部を対象地域として、紛争鉱物取引規制がもたらした関係主体(コンゴ政府、周辺国政府、欧米政府、武装勢力、コンゴ国軍、企業、 援助機関)の利害関係と行動変化を明らかにする。それによって、国際社会からの働きかけが紛争資源問題の解決手段として機能する、あるいは機能しないメカニズムを解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Research on the conflict minerals issue in DRC has led to the conclusion that the international community's regulation on conflict minerals has not changed the mechanism linking conflict and resources, and has not functioned as a means of conflict resolution. The system of distributing only certified conflict-free minerals has problems upstream in the supply chain. Neighboring countries continue to intervene in the conflict in eastern DRC, and the political dynamics in the Great Lakes region of Africa are not conducive to conflict resolution. Military masculinity is a major structural factor contributing to the prevalence of sexual violence as a weapon of conflict, among other gross human rights violations. Pressure from the international community has not been a sufficient force to change the mechanisms of conflict. The research results were presented at conferences, and summarized in papers, and policy recommendations for improvement were published.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の意義は、紛争鉱物取引規制の効果という結果のみではなく、規制が紛争と資源が結びつくメカニズムをどう変えたことによってその結果がもたらされたのかというプロセスを詳細に検討したことにある。メカニズムレベルでの分析は他の例を見ないため、国際ジャーナルに掲載した論文が高く評価されている。研究成果に基づいて政策提言を公開し、日本の政府、企業、援助団体が取り組むべき施策を提示した点に社会的意義がある。