De-territorialization of International Reime and Nation-State Backlash: A Case of Northern Rakhine Crisis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01458
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 06020:International relations-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Nakanishi Yoshihiro  京都大学, 東南アジア地域研究研究所, 准教授 (80452366)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 斎藤 紋子  東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 研究員 (20512411)
工藤 年博  政策研究大学院大学, 政策研究科, 教授 (30450498)
藏本 龍介  東京大学, 東洋文化研究所, 准教授 (60735091)
土佐 弘之  神戸大学, 国際協力研究科, 教授 (70180148)
高田 峰夫  広島修道大学, 人文学部, 教授 (80258277)
根本 敬  上智大学, 総合グローバル学部, 教授 (90228289)
岡本 正明  京都大学, 東南アジア地域研究研究所, 教授 (90372549)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsミャンマー / バングラデシュ / ロヒンギャ / 紛争 / 民族紛争 / 宗教紛争 / 仏教 / 難民 / ラカイン / 虐殺 / 正義 / 危機
Outline of Research at the Start
2017年、ミャンマーの北部ラカイン州から約72万人の難民が隣国バングラデシュに流出した。国際機関や国際人権団体は,この難民がミャンマー国軍による民族浄化や虐殺で発生した疑いがあるとしてミャンマー政府への圧力を強めている。一方のミャンマーでは,国際社会に反発するナショナリズムが高揚して国内的な取り組みはむしろ硬直化している。「普遍的な正義」の力が,国民国家内の不正義をむしろ促進しているのである。こうした反動はなぜどのように生じているのか。本研究は北部ラカイン州危機を解釈する言説に焦点を当て,その交錯と背景にある政治・経済・社会・文化的文脈を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This joint research aimed to reexamine the religious and ethnic conflicts in northern Rakhine State, Myanmar, not only in terms of human rights abuses against the Rohingya by the Myanmar state military but also from an interdisciplinary perspective. Unfortunately, due to the Covid-19 pandemic and political unrest in Myanmar, the planned field research at the project's launch could not be conducted. Nonetheless, the project members and leader collaborated to continue the research by organizing an online workshop and inviting a presenter. This collective effort allowed the research to progress, resulting in the creation of papers that explored various dimensions through multi-layered analysis. These dimensions include the military's threat perception, the relocation of refugee camps, the phenomenon of crisis amnesia, Buddhist nationalism, anti-Islamic sentiment, and Twitter analysis of neighboring countries.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
暴力的な衝突に至るような政治紛争には非常に複雑な原因で起こり、その余波や影響も多岐にわたる。しかしながら、発展途上国の紛争はしばしば現地の人々の野蛮さや貧困、硬直的で頑固な民族主義や宗教意識といった、ダイナミズムを欠けた理解をされることが多い。そうしたバイアスを軽減するべく、本共同研究は多角的にラカイン州北部の紛争の背景を考察した。フィールドワークが十分に実施できなかったことで、実証面での若干の弱さはあるが、そうした限界が新たな視点を提示するきっかけとなったことも確かである。本共同研究により紛争の多角的理解が進み、問題解決のアプローチを模索するための新たな手がかりを社会に提供することができた。