Exploring the East Asian international order from the periphery: Taiwan-Okinawa intersubjectivity and perspectives on the history of international relations.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01459
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 06020:International relations-related
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
Morikawa Yuji  長崎大学, 多文化社会学部, 教授 (90440221)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) タンシンマンコン パッタジット  早稲田大学, 社会科学総合学術院, 講師(任期付) (10844136)
野口 真広  早稲田大学, 地域・地域間研究機構, その他(招聘研究員) (30386560)
小松 寛  成蹊大学, アジア太平洋研究センター, 研究員 (50546314)
首藤 明和  中央大学, 文学部, 教授 (60346294)
劉 傑  早稲田大学, 社会科学総合学術院, 教授 (80288018)
伍 嘉誠  北海道大学, 文学研究院, 准教授 (90808487)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords東アジア / 国際秩序 / 間主観性 / 周縁 / 共生 / 国際関係史 / 台湾 / 沖縄 / 国際理論 / 間主観 / 歴史認識
Outline of Research at the Start
「周縁からの間主観性に基づく共生秩序」を検証するため、非政府主体の国際秩序観を調査研究対象に据える。とくに輿論と対話する言論人・知識人のへの聞取り調査を行う。周縁の言論人や知識人も公的な空間に向けて語る言葉の真意は別にもあり、その隠された真意こそが間主観を知るために有益な情報源となるからである。そこで公的記録の検証と聞き取り調査を軸として調査・研究を実施する。調査・研究の共有のためには、周縁地域にある大学の研究者同士が研究の中核となって、東アジアの日本研究者による『日本を外から理解するための事典』を間主観的認識のモデルとして刊行する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to explore the possibility of an international order based on intersubjectivity from the perspective of marginal regions and states in East Asian international relations, and to develop a new approach method from theory to empirics to examine an alternative international order to the great power-centred view of national interests. Focusing on the Nation in Taiwan and Okinawa as the periphery of East Asia, with its past as a centre of exchange in the East Asian sea area, the project examined the location of international relations different from the intersubjective, power-oriented international relations constructed through exchanges at the lower levels of states, by linking theory, history and empirical analysis.  For these studies, particularly with regard to the intersubjectivity of the periphery, existing histories of international relations by state actors and interviews with Taiwanese and Okinawan intellectuals were conducted.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「周縁からの間主観性に基づく共生秩序」の研究では、国家及び地方政府の公式見解を検証するだけではなく、輿論と対話する知識人の影響力も重要な要素となる。周縁の言論人や知識人の語る言葉の真意こそが間主観と主体のマインドを知るために有益な情報源となる。本研究の成果は、台湾を中心とする大学研究人のネットワーク組織「アジア人文社会フォーラム」の「新東亜学の創生」プロジェクトに発展的に継承され、東アジアのオルタナティブな国際秩序を周縁の視点から理論化する態勢を整備した。特に理論面では従来の社会科学の哲学的基礎である存在論を問い直し、『量子マインドと社会科学』(明石書店)から2024年度、上梓する。