Peacebuilding and Political Parties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01460
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 06020:International relations-related
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
Higashi Daisaku  上智大学, グローバル教育センター, 教授 (90608168)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords和平調停 / 平和構築 / 国際関係論 / 南スーダン / アフガニスタン / ウクライナ / シリア / イラク / ウクライナ戦争 / ロシア / サウジアラビア / 紛争解決 / 政党
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、申請者の「平和構築」を巡る実務経験と研究成果を更に進化させ、反政府武装勢力を政党として転換させ、持続的な平和を作るために何が必要か、比較的成功したケースと、失敗を繰り返している事例を研究し、より一般的な教訓を導いていく。具体的には、反政府武装勢力が政党に転換することが極めて困難で難しい状況が続いている3つのケース(イラク、南スーダン、アフガン)と、比較的反政府武装勢力の政党への転換が進み、包摂的政治プロセスが維持され、持続的平和の方向に向かいつつある3つのケース(ミンダナオ、シエラレオネ、コロンビア)について現地調査を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
After conducting field research until 2019, I published the Japanese book, titled "Mediation and Civil Wars: How Can We End the Modern Wars?"(Chuko Sinsho) in January 2020. The book was introduced by Yomiuri Newspaper, Mainichi Newspaper, and about 30 local newspapers as Kyodo distributed the book review to these local newspapers. I also published my second English book, "Inclusivity in Mediation and Peacebuilding: UN, Neighboring States, and Global Powers" from Edward Elgar in UK in January 2022. After ending the pandemic of COVID-19, I resumed my field research in 2022, and visited Saudi Arabia, Turkey, and Moldova to share my research outcomes by having many lectures in these countries, as well as to conduct field research on the War in Ukraine. Based on these field research and my accumulated work on mediation and peacebuilding, I published the latest Japanese book, "How Can We End the War in Ukraine?: Difficulty and Potential of Peace Negotiations" from Iwanami Shinsho.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2020年に出版した「内戦と和平」(中公新書)と、2022年の英著"Inclusivity in Mediation and Peacebuilding" (Edward Elgar)は、まだ戦闘が続いている間の和平交渉のプロセスにおけるInclusivity(包摂性)と、紛争がいったん停止し持続的平和を作るプロセス(平和構築のプロセス)における包摂性の性質の違いや、どういった方策が有効かという課題について、世界でも最も最先端の議論を提示できたと考えている。またその理論を応用し、ウクライナ戦争の終結に向けた議論に23年に出版した拙著で一石を投じたことも社会的意義が大きいと考えている。