| Project/Area Number |
19H01461
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 06020:International relations-related
| Research Institution | Aoyama Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
キハラハント 愛 東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (10806459)
上杉 勇司 早稲田大学, 国際学術院, 教授 (20403610)
本多 倫彬 中京大学, 教養教育研究院, 准教授 (30750103)
井上 実佳 東洋学園大学, グローバル・コミュニケーション学部, 准教授 (90512674)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 国際平和活動 / 平和構築 / 国連PKO / 紛争解決 / 平和 / 国際平和協力 / 国連平和維持活動 / 国連平和活動 / A4P / 日本の国際平和協力 / 平和活動 / 国連 / 平和維持活動 / PKO / 価値 / 自由主義 / PKO改革 / 平和維持 / 国際協力 / パートナーシップ / 日本 / 平和活動(PKO) / 要員派遣 / PKO要員の訓練 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
<1年目>文献調査および研究メンバーによる数次の研究会開催により、5年間の研究機関に達成すべき課題と目標を設定する。それぞれの分担に応じて海外調査を実施(先進国、新興国、途上国、国際機関に分けてメンバー間で分担する)。暫定的な成果は国際学会を中心に発表。 <2、3年目>引き続き各自の分担にそって海外調査を実施。また海外の連携機関との協力関係の構築も進める。結果は国内研究会で共有。 <4年目>暫定的な研究成果について海外連携機関との共同で検討を進める。 <5年目>研究成果の取りまとめ・公表に軸足を移す(シンポジウム、ワークショプ開催、国内外の学会発表、論文執筆など)。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
During the period from the early 2020 to the middle of 2022, COVID-19 Pandemics prevented us from carrying out our research activities aboroad as originally scheduled but we did our best to seek alternatives, especially utilizing online meetings and commutations. As a result, we published a coauthored academic book (written in English) on Japan’s peacekeeping (H. Fujishige, Y. Uesugi and T. Honda, Japan’s Peacekeeping at a Crossroads: Taking a Robust Stance or Remaining Hesitant? Palgrave Macmillan, 2022). This book was published with an open-access, thereby increasing an international exposure of our research outcomes. In addition, we shared our research outcomes at various academic conferences both in person and on-line as well as in Japan and abroad. We also published articles on English-written academic journals. (For example, Y. Uesugi et al., “Japan’s Peacebuilding under the Abe Administration: Change and Continuity 2012-2020”, East Asian Policy, 2021, 13:1, 94-107.)
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
2010年代半ば以降、様々な国際的社会の変化により(大国間対立の復活傾向や国連PKO自体の危険性の増加、コロナ禍の影響等)国連PKO向けの予算は低下傾向が続くとともに活動規模も縮小している。日本も2017年に南スーダンから大規模部隊を撤収後、派遣人数は数名程度という状況が続いている。しかし活動規模や内容は変わっても国連PKOが必要とされる状況は依然として少なくない。本研究では激変する国連PKOの新しい方向性を見定めるとともに、日本としても大規模部隊派遣に代わる新しい国際平和協力の可能性(他の要員提供国に対する教育訓練や遠隔医療支援、気候変動に対する対応など)があるという新しい知見を提供した。