Study of Salafism in South East Asia: its thoughts, movements and institutionalization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01462
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 06020:International relations-related
Research InstitutionToyo Eiwa University
Principal Investigator
Kohno Takeshi  東洋英和女学院大学, 国際社会学部, 教授 (10361883)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsサラフィー主義 / 東南アジア / 原理主義 / 政治制度 / 教育制度 / サラフィ主義 / インドネシア / マレーシア / フィリピン
Outline of Research at the Start
外国から来た原理主義思想が行動に移される過程はどのようなものか、そして、原理主義思想は受け入れ国でどのように制度化され、定着するのだろうか。本研究では、インドネシア、マレーシア、フィリピンの3カ国において、1970年代以降に中東から「輸出」され東南アジアに定着したサラフィー主義(イスラム教発祥当初の時代に信仰された様式と行動が現代社会の模範であると信じる原理主義的イスラム解釈)が、東南アジアという異国の地で運動となり、制度化する過程を調査研究する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study revealed that the acceptance of Salafism in the three Southeast Asian countries (Indonesia, Malaysia, and the Philippines) is not uniform, and the role of the state explains the differences. This is because the direction and scope of expansion is not so much due to the influence of Salafism itself, but rather in the relationship between the existing state and society. However, due to the two-and-a-half-year-long COVID-19 pandemic, planned overseas surveys became difficult, and data collection in the latter half-year after the downturn of the pandemic became difficult due to unusual field conditions at the time. In the future, it will be possible to make practical policy recommendations by studying the role of Islamic education in addressing contemporary challenges (such as climate change and poverty).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
思想が制度化するプロセスという解明を通じ、社会科学の理論構築を助けるための研究というのが当初の学術的な意義である。中東発のイスラム原理主義思想であるサラフィズムが東南アジア地域に定着する制度化を理解するためには、制度化を政治学や社会運動論(権力をめぐる駆け引きの結果制度として定着する)、経済学(価格と同じく経済合理性に基づいて均衡安定する)、政治学と経済学の共同研究(制度が発するインセンティブ構造と権力闘争の結果勝者が制度を維持する)などの様々なアプローチを活用して理解する必要性があると考える。