Mechanism of Relations between Memory of Conflicts and Securitization in the Countries of the East Mediterranean Region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01463
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 06020:International relations-related
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Tsukimura Taro  同志社大学, 政策学部, 教授 (70163780)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 廣瀬 陽子  慶應義塾大学, 総合政策学部(藤沢), 教授 (30348841)
妹尾 哲志  専修大学, 法学部, 教授 (50580776)
東野 篤子  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 教授 (60405488)
末近 浩太  立命館大学, 国際関係学部, 教授 (70434701)
岩坂 将充  北海学園大学, 法学部, 教授 (80725341)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords東地中海地域 / 紛争 / 記憶 / 安全保障化 / 安全保障 / 記憶化 / 東地中海
Outline of Research at the Start
4年間にわたる本研究の研究計画の概要は以下の通りである。
*2019年度:研究の全体に関する打ち合わせと各自の分担に沿った研究を行う。
*2020年度~2021年度:各自の分担に沿った研究上の知見を持って、海外調査を行う。また合同で海外での研究会を開催し(開催予定地は、ブリュッセル(ベルギー)、ベイルート(レバノン)、アンカラ(トルコ)、バクー(アゼルバイジャン))、現地研究者との意見交換の場とする。また、国内研究会でも、本研究関係者以外の研究者との交流・意見交換の場を持つ。
*2022年度:3年間の考察の結果を踏まえて、それらを纏めた最終成果報告書の作成を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is pointed out that memory of conflicts can be utilized without consistency. In some cases, the government often emphasizes different parts in the same conflict, and in the others, it mixes up memories of different conflicts for the aim of securitization. If the government is weak, securitization can be strongly influenced upon by the cross-border activity and network of non-state actors. There is the inconsistency in realization on security in the East Mediterranean region, between the states within EU and the actors outside of EU, and even among the states within EU each other. Besides, the battle between Russia and Ukraine following the invasion on 24th February 2022, can lead to changing balance of power not only in the East Mediterranean region, but also the Eurasia as a whole, and the foreign policy in the big power can be also shifted. Surely, this “Event” can be a securitized memory.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
紛争多発地域である東地中海地域における「記憶」の「安全保障化」に関する研究は、同様に紛争が頻発する世界各地における事例についても、その分析に際して、有意な手がかりを与えてくれることになる。さらに、2022年2月24日のロシアによるウクライナ侵攻に続く戦闘はまさに「東地中海地域」において発生したのであり、本研究における知見は、ウクライナ侵攻が終了した後に、その「記憶」が「安全保障化」するプロセスや、将来における発現形態の考察にも重要なヒントを提示することになる。