| Project/Area Number |
19H01464
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 06020:International relations-related
| Research Institution | Doshisha University |
Principal Investigator |
Nakanishi Hisae 同志社大学, グローバル・スタディーズ研究科, 教授 (40207832)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
中屋 昌子 同志社大学, 研究開発推進機構, 嘱託研究員 (30838850)
西 直美 同志社大学, 研究開発推進機構, 共同研究員 (50822889)
山根 聡 大阪大学, 大学院人文学研究科(外国学専攻、日本学専攻), 教授 (80283836)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | トランスナショナル / オートノミー / ジェンダー / アイデンティティ / 国際移動 / ムスリム女性 / 移民 / 労働者 / イスラーム / トランスナショナル関係 / 女性労働者 / ディアスポラ研究 / 自己裁量権 / イスラーム法 / 平和的共生 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
世界の総人口の5人に1人がイスラーム教徒(ムスリム)である今日、ムスリム移住労働者はグローバルに増加している。彼らはホスト社会での市民権の有無に拘わらず、人的、社会的ネットワークを構築しつつ、「共生の生存空間」を創造している。本研究は、ムスリム女性の移住労働者に焦点を合わせ、ムスリム女性のオートノミーが移住によってどう変化したかを明らかにする。一般的に「ムスリム女性の移動は、イスラーム法やイスラーム的規範に拘束され不自由である」と言われているが、実際にそうなのであろうか。本研究は、究極的には、グローバル社会におけるムスリムと非ムスリムの平和的共生への手がかりとなる学際的研究の構築を目指す。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The four case studies were conducted by four researchers. We found out that women's background in the level of education, social network, group-based solidarity among migrant women, and reciprocal engagement with their host societies determine the degree of women's capability in exercising autonomous power. Our study also found out that women migrants developed their own survival strategy in their host societies by utilizing group cohesion that is based on ethnicity, Muslim identity, and commonality in their place of origin. It is also found that women often seek more conviviality when Muslim women migrate to Muslim majority states from Muslim minority states. On the other hand, secular-minded Muslim women seek to migrate to Muslim minority states to be away from patriarchal control when they felt it in the state of origin.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ムスリム女性移住労働者についての固定観念を打ち破り、個人あるいは集団としての移住プロセスがいかにムスリムとしての自己認識を強化したり弱めたりしつつ、自己の生活圏を拡大しているか、あるいは縮小しているかを具体的に描いた。ムスリム人口が世界的に増え続けているなか、ムスリム女性の自発的な動態と活動を「労働」という側面から捉えることでとかく他者によって決定されがちなムスリム女性像のイメージを払拭することによって、本研究は、世界的に増えているムスリムと非ムスリムのあいだの共生のありかたを提示することを目指した。