Macroeconomy Under Demographic Aging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01465
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07010:Economic theory-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kitao Sagiri  東京大学, 大学院経済学研究科(経済学部), 教授 (50769958)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords少子高齢化 / 社会保障改革 / 社会保障制度改革 / 医療費の不確実性 / 世代重複型モデル / マクロ経済
Outline of Research at the Start
1.医療・介護費用の不確実性と福祉制度を明示的に取り入れた包括的な社会保障制度分析:世代重複型一般均衡モデルに、個別の医療・介護リスクおよび福祉制度を導入し既存のモデルを発展させる。出費リスクと保険制度が左右する家計資産の不確実性が、予備的貯蓄・労働供給に与える影響を数量分析する。同時に生活保護等の福祉制度への影響を組み込む
2.高齢化社会における人的資本形成と労働参加を内生化したモデルによる社会保障制度改革と中長期的な生産性の分析:異質な個人を組み込んだマクロ経済モデルに、ライフサイクルにおける人的資本形成と労働参加を内生化する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Regarding the first research theme, which involves an analysis of comprehensive social security systems incorporating uncertainty in medical expenditures, I have completed and submitted the paper "Medical Expenditures over the Life-cycle: Persistent Risks and Insurance" to an academic journal.
As for the second research theme, which involves analyzing the long-term productivity and the effects of the social security system reform using a model that endogenizes human capital formation and labor participation in an aging society, I have completed the paper "Why Women Work the Way They Do in Japan: Roles of Fiscal Policies", which focuses on female labor participation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本では急速な少子高齢化が進んでおり、社会保障関連支出の増大とともに財政の更なる悪化が懸念されている。高齢化に伴う財政悪化の主たる要因は、社会保障関連支出の増加である。社会保障や税制度改革は、直接的に純支出を増減するだけではなく、個人行動にも影響を与える。本研究においては、健康保険制度および税・社会保障制度がライフサイクルを通じた貯蓄形成や、女性の労働参加・人的資本形成に与える影響を考慮した数量分析を行い、現在活発に行われている関連分野における政策議論に対しても示唆を与える成果を提示することができたと考える。