Economic growth in aging society with new technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01466
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07010:Economic theory-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Fukuda Shin-ichi  東京大学, 大学院経済学研究科(経済学部), 教授 (00221531)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords技術進歩 / 少子高齢化 / 人口減少 / 経済成長 / 労働人口 / 経済成長理論 / 人口成長 / イノベーション / 経済動学 / 長期停滞 / 動学的非効率 / ゾンビ企業 / デフレ / 人工知能(AI) / 賃金 / 新技術
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、人口減少や新技術の進歩が経済成長に与える影響を理論的・実証的に分析することにある。これまでの世界経済では正の人口成長率が通常だったため、人口が減少する場合に何が起こるかを明示的に分析した先行研究は限られている。また、労働力を代替する新技術が経済成長に与える影響を考察した研究は始まったばかりである。本研究では、まず経済成長理論の枠組みを使って、人口減少下の成長メカニズムを理論的・実証的に考察する。次に、新技術が労働力を代替するモデルで、人口減少下での経済成長を考察する。労働力の減少を新技術が代替する経済には、正の側面だけでなく、さまざまな負の側面があることを解き明かしていく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study analyzed the impact of population decline and technological progress on macroeconomic growth both theoretically and empirically through a reexamination of economic growth theory. The study first examined economic growth under a declining population using the framework of traditional theory, taking into account, among other things, that equilibrium tends to be a corner solution under a negative population growth rate. Second, using a model of economic growth in which new technology substitutes for labor, the study examined economic growth under a declining population. In addition, to verify the validity of these theoretical analyses, we conducted a calibration and examined their relevance to the Japanese economy. We also empirically estimated the impact of population decline and technological progress on macroeconomic variables, primarily for the Japanese economy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
わが国では、少子高齢化が未曽有のスピードで進行することが見込まれている。人口の急速な減少は、労働人口の面から潜在成長率を低下させるだけでなく、国内市場の縮小を通じて総需要を抑える恐れがある。しかし、これまでの研究では、少子高齢化や人口減少の進行がマクロ経済成長にいかなる影響を与えるかは、理論的にも実証的にも必ずしも自明ではない。そこで、本研究では、人口減少下での経済成長を考察すると同時に、新技術が労働力を代替する経済成長モデルを分析し、その日本経済への含意を明らかにした。