An Investigation of Separability and Collective Goods in Household Consumption Behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01467
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07010:Economic theory-related
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
ABE Naohito  一橋大学, 経済研究所, 教授 (30323893)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 外木 暁幸  東洋大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (20709688)
佐藤 秀保  東洋大学, 食環境科学部, 准教授 (70805118)
上野 有子  一橋大学, 経済研究所, 非常勤研究員 (80721498)
稲倉 典子  四国大学, 経営情報学部, 准教授 (90845257)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords家計消費 / 分離可能性 / 物価指数 / 指数理論 / 購買力平価 / スキャナーデータ / 顕示選好 / 消費関数 / 集計問題 / コロナ禍 / 家計内生産 / 消費者選好 / 新型コロナ / オイラー方程式 / 集合財 / 異時点間代替 / 集計 / POSデータ
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、家計の消費行動における、商品間および異時点間の分離可能性、および集合財について検証する。具体的には、(1)Lewebel (1996)の提唱する一般化集計財定理(GCCT)および顕示選好に基づく分離可能性の検証アルゴリズムを用い、個別商品レベルのデータを基に、多様な商品グループの集合財としての性質、および分離可能性に関する検証を行う。また、(2)マクロとミクロで真逆の結果が得られている異時点間の消費モデルの統合家計の消費行動を詳細なミクロデータ分析とシミュレーション及びマクロの集計を用い、両者の違いがなぜ生じているのかを分析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we conducted theoretical and empirical analysis of aggregation methods for consumer goods. Specifically, we performed (1) verification of separability for consumer goods and collective goods using detailed transaction information at the product level, and (2) construction of a price index with broad applicability by imposing transitivity on the price index necessary for estimating real consumption expenditure interpretable in terms of quantity. In (1), although the assumption of separability was rejected for dairy products in Japan based on the Generalized Composite Commodity Theorem and non-parametric tests, the deviation from the weak separability was small. In (2), we show the characterization of the Multilateral Walsh Index based on three axioms such as the transitivity and applied it to purchasing power parity data by the International Comparison Program, measuring the regional real quantities and the Gini coefficients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
財の集計可能性と分離可能性は、家計消費のモデル分析を行う際に極めて重要な仮定であるが、商品レベルの情報を用いた検証はほとんど行われていなかった。また、名目支出額から、数量情報を購入記録から得るためには、デフレートする際に用いられる物価指数に生計費指数としての性質が必要であるが、スキャナーデータや国間比較の際に重要となる推移性を満たし、かつ生計費指数としての性質を有する物価指数は知られていなかった。これら二つの課題について、本プロジェクトは、乳製品に関しては分離可能性を仮定しても問題は少ないこと、そして推移性と生計費指数としての性質を有する物価指数を提案することで、従来の課題解決に貢献した。