Information acquisition and endogenous preference formation in matching market design
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01469
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07010:Economic theory-related
Research InstitutionFuture University-Hakodate
Principal Investigator
Kawagoe Toshiji  公立はこだて未来大学, システム情報科学部, 教授 (80272277)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松八重 泰輔  中央大学, 経済学部, 助教 (00823783)
糟谷 祐介  神戸大学, 経済学研究科, 講師 (20792419)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsマッチング理論 / ゲーム理論 / 実験経済学 / 不完備情報 / マーケット・デザイン / マッチング / 情報収集 / 内生的選好 / コミットメント / 選好の内生化 / 学校選択 / 情報収集コスト / 選好内生化
Outline of Research at the Start
マッチング相手の属性等に関する情報が不完備であるために、自分自身の選好がまだ定まっていない段階で、各主体は面談等のコストのかかる情報収集活動を行い、その情報に基づいて選好が事後的に改訂されうるような環境を考える。そのような環境の下で最適なマッチング方式を理論・実験的に検討する。この場合、情報収集コストがかかるため、各主体はどの相手から先に面談に行くか、いつ情報収集活動を終了するかといった動学的問題に直面する。また、受入側もどのタイミングで相手の受け入れを確約するかというコミットメント問題に直面する。こうした問題を視野に入れたマッチング方式の設計を行い、実験室実験を通じて理論を検証していく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the school choice problem, a model in which priority ordering on the students are incomplete information was developed. In this model, if a student could know his/her position in the priority ordering by paying a certain cost. A necessary and sufficient condition for truth-telling and no search decision being a dominant strategy was derived for both deferred acceptance (DA) and immediate acceptance (IA) mechanisms.
In the laboratory experiment, three information conditions were examined: complete information, incomplete information with or without a search opportunity. The frequency of search decisions was higher with the IA mechanism than with the DA mechanism, and the rate of truth-telling was higher with the DA mechanism than with the IA mechanism. Moreover, the rate of truth-telling was higher in the incomplete information without a search opportunity condition than in the complete information condition with both mechanisms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の研究では、生徒の学校に対する選好順位、学校側の生徒に対する優先順位や定員については完備情報であると仮定されてきた。近年、生徒の選好順位については不完備情報である場合を考察する研究があるが、その他についてはまだ研究がない。
そこで、本研究では、優先順位が不完備情報であるという状況を考察した。現実にも、入学試験の成績など優先順位に関する情報は不完備情報であることが多く、生徒は模擬試験を受けるなどのコストを支払って優先順位に関する情報を得ている。こうしたより現実的なマッチング状況において、生徒が無駄にコストを支払ってしまうことを防止するにはDA方式の方が優れていることが明らかになった。