Experimental Approach for Income Disparity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01470
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07010:Economic theory-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Shimizu Kazumi  早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 教授 (20308133)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上條 良夫  早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 教授 (40453972)
大薗 博記  鹿児島大学, 法文教育学域法文学系, 准教授 (50709467)
後藤 晶  明治大学, 情報コミュニケーション学部, 専任准教授 (80707886)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords所得格差 / 投資ゲーム / 実験室実験 / オンライン実験 / 構造推定 / ラボ実験 / 実験経済学 / 公平性
Outline of Research at the Start
ここ数十年来,世界的に見て,国家間,国内での所得格差は拡大してきている.社会に大きな
影響を及ぼしうる所得格差のダイナミクス-発生・拡大・縮小-をミクロレベルから説明する理論モデルは管見ながら非常に少なく,そのモデルに基づいた実証研究はほとんどない.
本研究の目的は,所得格差のダイナミクスを,標準的な経済理論のみならず社会心理学・行動経済学の知見を応用しつつ,個人内・個人間・世代間過程としてミクロレベルから明らかにすることである.この研究を推進することができれば重要な社会経済現象の実証研究に資するだけではなく,社会を安定化し,効率的な経済を構築することにも役立つと思われる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we try to determine how the increasing visibility of others’ wealth, which is accelerated by information technology and globalization, affects people’s investment behaviour, wealth accumulation, and wealth satisfaction, by designing an economic experiment with the investment (private goods provision) game and conducting a structural estimation based on the learning model.
We have three main findings. First, the low-ranked people (i.e., poor) are more likely to invest when a distribution of others’ wealth is visible than when it is not. Second, active investment enables people to move frequently in the economic hierarchy of the group and decreases the wealth disparity. Last, low-ranked people are less satisfied with their final wealth when they are aware of others’ wealth. We can derive an important trade-off between active investment, social mobility, and wealth satisfaction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
他人の富の可視化が、人々の投資行動、富の蓄積、富の満足度にどのような影響を与えるかに関して,以下のような知見が得られた.第一に、低位者(=貧困者)は、他者分配が行われた場合に他人の富の分配が可視化されている場合には、可視化されていない場合よりも投資を行う可能性が高い。第二に、積極的な投資によって、人々は集団の経済階層を頻繁に移動できるようになり、貧富の格差が減少する。最後に、低ランクの人々は、他人の富を意識すると、最終的な自分の富に対する満足度が低くなる。我々は、積極的投資、社会的流動性、富の満足度の間の重要なトレードオフを導き出すことができた。