| Project/Area Number |
19H01471
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 07010:Economic theory-related
| Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
Kawamura Kohei 早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 教授 (30787817)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
清水 崇 神戸大学, 経済学研究科, 教授 (80323468)
本領 崇一 同志社大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (40835667)
三浦 慎太郎 神奈川大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (80632794)
定兼 仁 京都大学, 経済研究所, 助教 (30804900)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 情報伝達 / 情報開示 / チープトーク / シグナリング / ベイズ説得 / 戦略的情報伝達 / 情報集計 / 戦略的投票 / 説得ゲーム / マスメディア |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究の概要は主に次の2点にまとめられる。1.個人間、組織や市場、またはオンラインニュース等に見られる様々な戦略的情報伝達について、必ずしも合理的ではないプレイヤーの存在を考慮に入れたゲーム理論分析を経済実験と並行しながら進め、情報伝達の基礎理論と応用理論の双方に貢献する。2.こうした研究成果を更に発展させる契機として日本国内を拠点とする情報伝達理論の研究者が参加する定期ワークショップを創設し、研究者同士のネットワークを構築して連携を強化する。さらにこのワークショップに海外から当該分野の有力研究者を招聘して研究交流することにより、研究の推進と発信を強化する機会を日本の研究者に広く提供する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We first developed a community of researchers working on economic analysis of information transmission based in Japan, through both in-person and online workshops. In the following step, by inviting researchers based outside of Japan and deepening research exchanges with them, we obtained international recognition of the activities and research output of the research community. This has allowed us to obtain feedback from both domestic and overseas researchers on ongoing research projects, and created an environment that promotes international collaboration. Utilizing this environment, for example, in our research on the reliability of online news, we demonstrated that easier access to news articles decreases their credibility. In our research on voting theory, we derived the equilibria where the most efficient aggregation of information occurs, and demonstrated their intuitive and practical implications.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
社会における情報の氾濫と信頼性低下が危惧される中、情報伝達の経済分析は学術的、および社会的な重要性を増す一方、我が国では複数の大学にまたがる当分野の研究者が定期的に会し、研究水準を高め合う機会が無かった。本研究では多数の研究会開催と海外研究者の招聘を通して、国際共同研究を推進する環境を整備し、同時に当研究者グループは日本における当分野の研究拠点として国際的認知を獲得することができた。この環境を活かし、情報伝達の経済分析に国際学術誌への出版を通した貢献を行うとともに、オンラインニュースの信頼性についての経済理論分析をはじめとした、実社会の問題に直接的な関わりを持つ研究成果をあげた。