A study on the penetration of neoliberal thought
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01472
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07020:Economic doctrines and economic thought-related
Research InstitutionFukui Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Hirose Koki  福井県立大学, 経済学部, 教授 (20286157)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小峯 敦  龍谷大学, 経済学部, 教授 (00262387)
吉野 裕介  関西大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (00611302)
木村 泰知  小樽商科大学, 商学部, 教授 (50400073)
江頭 進  小樽商科大学, 商学部, 副学長 (80292077)
平方 裕久  金沢学院大学, 経済学部, 講師 (90553470)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords新自由主義 / 規制緩和 / フリードマン / ハイエク / ケインズ / テキストマイニング分析 / テキストマイニング / 公文書 / マスコミ / 政治的潮流 / 議会文書 / 翻訳 / デジタル時代 / 政治 / 経済 / サッチャー / 政策思想 / サッチャリズム / 行革路線 / 自由主義 / 新保守主義 / サッチャー政権 / レーガン政権
Outline of Research at the Start
1970年代-80年代の日米英の「新自由主義」政策と、ハイエクやフリードマンなどの理論・思想の距離を定量的に分析し、これまで漠然としていた「新自由主義」の実態を明らかにする。具体的には、当時の日英米の公文書と政治家,官僚の発言および経済学者の論文などをテキスト化し、テキストマイニング分析を用いて構造分析を行う。同時に分析のための支援ツールの「改善」も行う。これにより、これまでその膨大さ故に、個人の研究者の手にあまっていた公文書を効率的に整理し、より包括的に時代の趨勢を把握することで、思想と実際の政策との実証的な関係に一筋の光を与えることができると考えられる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research is characterized by a combination of qualitative analysis, in which various documents are deeply read and analyzed, and quantitative analysis using text mining analysis on the permeation of neoliberalism.
In this study, we directly applied text mining to analyze the penetration of terms such as neoliberalism from so-called academic literature, and partially analyzed parliamentary documents. We were also able to analyze the transition of terms such as As a result, I was able to clarify the actual situation, such as the fact that the mass media, etc. exploded a little after the time when the penetration of neoliberalism began to be taken up in academia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
新自由主義の思潮は,単なる思想上の概念に留まらず,「小さな政府」という表現に代表される,1980年代の規制緩和路線を支える役割を果たし,実際の社会に多大な影響を与えた。これまでは,ハイエクやフリードマンといった実際に政治を担った政治家に直接的に影響を与えた学者の言説を検討する研究が主流であったが,市井の人びとにどのように浸透・拡散していったかを定量的に捉えることができた。
それと同時に,テキストマイニング分析という新しい手法の使いこなし方についての様々な知見と,従来型の定性的な分析とのさらなる密接な研究交流の必要性が明らかになったと考えている。