Microeconometric analysis for causal inference and its applications to EBPM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01473
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07030:Economic statistics-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Nishiyama Yoshihiko  京都大学, 経済研究所, 教授 (30283378)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 文 世一  京都大学, 経済学研究科, 教授 (40192736)
人見 光太郎  京都工芸繊維大学, 基盤科学系, 教授 (00283680)
小西 葉子  独立行政法人経済産業研究所, 研究グループ, 上席研究員 (70432060)
末石 直也  神戸大学, 経済学研究科, 教授 (40596251)
柳 貴英  京都大学, 経済学研究科, 講師 (30754832)
岩澤 政宗  小樽商科大学, 商学部, 准教授 (50842994)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords特定化検定 / 因果推論 / 計量経済分析 / EBPM / ノンパラメトリック推定 / 介入効果 / ミクロ計量経済分析 / 政策効果分析 / モデル選択 / ビッグデータ / モーメント推定
Outline of Research at the Start
統計的因果推論は、データを用いて科学的に因果関係を明らかにするための統計手法で、近年経済学を含めて社会科学で幅広く用いられている。しかし、現状ではこの分野おいては、特定化の正当性を調べたり、複数の特定化を比較して良し悪しを明らかにする方法に関する研究はほとんど手付かずである。本研究はそのような点で統計分析の理論面での貢献を目指す。また、そこで提案する手法を実際のデータに適用して、実証研究の枠組みや特定化を検証しつつ、公共交通システムの整備政策の効果、工業製品の省エネ指標にの添付効果、観光産業における様々な観光客誘致政策の効果の測定を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a causal inference method for situations where there is heterogeneity in intervention effects across unknown groups, as well as non-compliance with intervention allocation and network spillovers. We clarified the minimax theory of nonparametric specification tests of the functional form of IV models. We developed an estimation method with low computational burden and asymptotic efficiency where the likelihood function is unknown but the characteristic function is known.
The relationship between station spacing and land use along public transport systems was investigated, and a counterfactual analysis was conducted on the effect of changes in spacing on urban compactness.
Using big data from POS, the study showed that the seasonality of infection prevention products disappeared with the COVID-19 disaster and that there was a substantial decline in sales of outing-related items, while sales of unrelated items were more affected by the shock of the consumption tax rise.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、大規模データを用いることが多いミクロ計量分析におけるいくつかの新たな統計手法に関する理論的な解明を行った。特に、近年進歩の著しい因果推論やノンパラメトリックなモデルの特定化検定、またパラメトリックモデルにおいても金融統計において用いられることが多い特性関数ベースの推定の難しい手法の新たな展開が明らかになった。これらは、実証分析に用いることができるとともに、数理統計理論の発展とう学術的意義をもつ。
また、実証分析の面では、POSのビッグデータを用いて政策立案に直結する様々な実証研究を行った。特にコロナ禍による消費動向は経済政策策定の根拠となる研究である。