Research on Establishment of Statistics of Cashless Payment and its Impact on Economy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01474
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07030:Economic statistics-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
FUJIWARA KENYA  神戸大学, 経営学研究科, 教授 (30229067)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 善如 悠介  神戸大学, 経営学研究科, 准教授 (10754682)
西尾 圭一郎  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (20453368)
小早川 周司  明治大学, 政治経済学部, 専任教授 (20830722)
若森 直樹  東京大学, 大学院経済学研究科(経済学部), 講師 (50770921)
地主 敏樹  関西大学, 総合情報学部, 教授 (60171089)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsキャッシュレス統計 / 高頻度データ / 新型コロナ / 消費者行動 / プラットフォームと社会厚生 / デジタル経済 / リテラシー / オルタナティブデータ / リテラシーと合意形成 / BNPL / 産業構造と社会厚生 / 決済手段 / デジタル経済指標 / 消費者行動変容 / 次世代型社会プラットフォーム / デジタル社会 / フィンテック / 消費者余剰・生産性評価 / プラットフォーマー / 諸外国の普及プロセス / 消費者教育・リテラシー / 中銀デジタル通貨 / 消費者利便性 / 生産性 / スマートシティ
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、政府は、「キャッシュレス決済比率」の引き上げを政策目標として掲げている。しかし、上記の指標は、銀行の口座間送金が考慮されていないほか、最近、普及しつつあるモバイル決済等については十分カバーしていないという問題がある。「キャッシュレス決済比率」は、一つのマクロ指標ではあるが、消費者のライフスタイルや社会構造の変革(デジタル化)に対応したものになっていない。本研究では、消費者の決済手段の選択、利便性や生産性への影響、金融・決済業の産業組織や規制監督のあり方(消費者保護、金融政策含む)について、1)統計整備(普及調査、新たな指標作成)と、2)経済的影響について分析(理論・実証)を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, regarding cashless payment, one of the government's KPIs (Key Performance Indicators), we ① developed various statistics and databases, and ② conducted theoretical and empirical research on the impact of cashless payment on the financial and economic system in terms of consumer behavior, impact on the store, impact on the payment platform, and impact on macroeconomic policy management. In order to evaluate the benefits and challenges of cashless society, it is important to accumulate basic statistics and data-based research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
政府のKPIにもかかわらず、キャッシュレスに関する国の統計整備は十分とは言えず、キャッシュレスが金融経済にもたらす影響の研究も発展途上にある。本プロジェクトでは、家計の購買パネルデータの収集、各種アンケート(家計管理日記調査、店舗手数料・生産性評価)の実施等を通じて、従来の統計でカバーできなかった部分(範囲と頻度)のデータの整備を行った。また、上記データを用いて、消費者行動の変化、手数料負担と生産性、決済システム及びプラットフォーマーのビジネスモデルについて研究を行った。本研究は、わが国のデジタル化や新型コロナの影響のみならず、オルタナティブデータの利活用という側面からも重要な意義を持つ。