Effects of Agricultural Spillovers and Social Networks on Information Dissemination: A Case from the Shrimp Farming Sector
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01476
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07040:Economic policy-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Aya  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (20537138)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 李 根雨  国立研究開発法人国際農林水産業研究センター, 社会科学領域, 任期付研究員 (80836643)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords情報伝播 / 社会ネットワーク / 農業外部性 / 無作為化比較対象試験 / ベトナム / 無作為化比較対照試験 / 水質
Outline of Research at the Start
途上国における農業知識の普及は、伝統的には政府の普及員による指導が主であったが、近年は農家間の社会ネットワークを通じた情報伝播に注目が集まっている。本研究は特に農業の外部性に着目し、農業における外部性の有無が農家の情報伝達の判断に影響を及ぼすかを定量的に検証する。事例として、ベトナムのエビ養殖産業を対象とし、養殖池のGIS情報をベースとした空間経済学の手法と社会ネットワーク分析の手法を利用して、農家が誰に情報を提供するのか、グループの初期条件によって伝播方法に違いがあるか等に関して分析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research examined the effects of agricultural spillovers and social networks among farmers on their information dissemination, technology adoption, and agricultural performance, taking a case of the shrimp aquaculture sector in the southern part of Vietnam. We confirmed the presence of geographical clusters on the occurrence of shrimp disease, indicating the existence of agricultural spillovers via waterways. We also find that the disease occurrence on a farmer's neighboring farmers’ ponds affect positively on the farmer’s ponds. Further, we find that the adoption of agricultural practices by neighboring farmers affect positively on the farmer’s adoption of those practices, which confirms the existence of peer effects among farmers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、農家間に存在する農業外部性と農家の社会ネットワークを介する技術導入におけるピア効果ともいわれる外部性が、農家の行動やパフォーマンスに与える影響を同時に考慮した点に貢献がある。それぞれが与える個別の影響はこれまでも分析されてきたが、エビの陸上養殖という水路を介しての農業外部性と農家の社会的つながりの両方が重要な事例を取り上げ、適切な一次データを収集したことで、これらの効果を同時に分析することができた。外部性が重要な役割を果たすセクターでは、これを考慮した技術普及の方法を採用することが重要であることが確認された。