Population decline in Russia: large-scale individual data and microhistory.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01478
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07040:Economic policy-related
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
KUMO Kazuhiro  一橋大学, 経済研究所, 教授 (70314896)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 道上 真有  新潟大学, 人文社会科学系, 准教授 (30527693)
武田 友加  九州大学, 基幹教育院, 准教授 (70376573)
五十嵐 徳子  天理大学, 国際学部, 教授 (80294156)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsRussia / Demography / Fertility / Mortality / Migration / Microdata / Microhistory / ロシア / ミクロヒストリー / ミクロデータ / 出生率 / 死亡率 / ジェンダー / 人口 / 家計調査 / ミクロ計量分析 / q / 人口動態 / 出生 / 死亡
Outline of Research at the Start
ロシアの人口状況が注目を集めて久しい.ソ連崩壊後のロシアでは1992年から2012年までの20年超に亘り,死亡数が出生数を上回る人口の自然減少が続いた.日本の人口も2005年以降,自然減少を見せているが,ロシアはそれに10年以上先んじていたのである.
何故こうした現象が生じたのか? その背景であるソ連時代の出生・死亡そして総人口の変動はどのようなものだったのか? ロシアの人口動態は他国と比べてどう異なるのか,或いは似ているのか? ロシアは自らの人口問題に,どう立ち向かっているのか? 本研究はそのような問いについて,ミクロデータに基づく計量分析と,社会学的調査とを用いて接近する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study was based on the analysis of data from the Russian Longitudinal Monitoring Survey (RLMS) and the interstate population movement matrices from the internal data of the Federal Statistical Service of Russia, as well as microhistories of the demographic determinants in Russia. By adopting and integrating approaches from four fields - gender theory, labour economics, asset analysis and mathematical demography - we attempted to gain a comprehensive understanding of the determinants of births, deaths and migration in Russia.
The effects of income, robustness of gender norms, housing conditions and the burden of caring for the elderly on fertility, mortality and inter-regional migration were extracted.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究はロシアにおける出生の規程要因を,これまで個別に進められてきた各分野での研究の体系化により総合的な理解を可能とすることを推し進めた.社会的分業という点でロシアは疑いなく,日本に先行した経験を有している.だが家庭内分業という側面では依然として日本とロシアとは対比可能な水準にあるものと推測される.従って我が国はロシアの経験から,社会的分業を急速に進める事で生じる問題点,そして社会分業を実現したものの強い家族内規範が残ることによる帰結,を検討する事が可能であろう.