| Project/Area Number |
19H01479
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 07040:Economic policy-related
| Research Institution | Yokohama National University |
Principal Investigator |
Okumura Tsunao 横浜国立大学, 大学院国際社会科学研究院, 教授 (90323922)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
松倉 力也 日本大学, 経済学部, 教授 (00409145)
臼井 恵美子 一橋大学, 経済研究所, 教授 (50467263)
菊地 雄太 大阪大学, 社会経済研究所, 特任助教(常勤) (60782117)
菅野 早紀 大東文化大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (70755537)
茨木 貴徳 横浜国立大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90345439)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 経済政策 / 計量経済学 / 労働経済学 / 主観的期待 / 就業選択 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、青年の将来への展望、すなわち、彼らの将来の働き方や生活などに対してどのように期待しているかについての社会調査を実施する。特に、政策が、青年の将来への期待にどのような影響を与えるかについて追及する。分析結果を踏まえて、今後の働き方や生活の支援に有効な政策を提言する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
How do young men and women expect their future employment status, work style, and family life including marriage, childbirth, and childcare? We conducted a questionnaire survey targeting young men and women and asked questions based on (1) the current situation and (2) hypothetical scenarios in which, “the Act on Promotion of Women's Participation and Advancement in the Workplace”and (3)“the Work Style Reform Laws”, respectively, were implemented. We conducted empirical analysis of the survey results to find that young people expect that (1) under “the Act on Promotion of Women's Participation and Advancement in the Workplace”, the probability of having children in the future decreases, and (2) under “the Work Style Reform Laws”, the probability of getting married and having children increases.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
女性、男性ともフルタイムでの就業と子育てができる社会の実現を目標に、政府は「女性活躍推進法」や「働き方改革法」の政策を立案し実施しようとしているが、これらの未実現の政策が、将来人々の働き方や育児にどのような効果を与えるかを予測するのは、観測データを用いた従来の調査・計量方法では難しい。本研究の学術的意義は、たとえ個人の行動が未実現で観測できない状況でも、新しい政策が実施された場合の個人の「期待」の変化を直接聞きとることによって、政策の効果を予測できる方法を開発し、上記の2つの政策が青年の将来の就業や子育てに与える効果を予測することである。社会的意義は、その結果を基に、政策を提言することである。